Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Business router for 50+ users

Posted on 2016-08-28
6
Medium Priority
?
58 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-29
Need to replace Sonicwall NSA 240 with router that has gigabit throughput on all ports. We are moving our database and email to cloud office 365. Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:jonelr70115
6 Comments
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41773933
Juniper SSG 5 or newer equivalent from Juniper.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 41773947
I've been using Untangle at all my clients and on my own networks.  Love it.  The free edition works great and you can purchase the components you want to enhance.  REALLY reliable, great support (even for the NON-paid version).  Paid stuff costs about what you'd pay for many commercial products.  Free stuff works fantastically well in my opinion (only use the free version myself).
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 41774057
I would look at a UTM appliance like Watchguard.
Firewall router and malware detection.
0
2017 Webroot Threat Report

MSPs: Get the facts you need to protect your clients.
The 2017 Webroot Threat Report provides a uniquely insightful global view into the analysis and discoveries made by the Webroot® Threat Intelligence Platform to provide insights on key trends and risks as seen by our users.

 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
J Spoor earned 2000 total points
ID: 41774357
New Generation 6 TZs, like a TZ500 or a TZ600, they blow the other products mentioned here away throughput and security wise.

View example configurations and the SonicWALL webui and features on http://livedemo.sonicwall.com or http://ngfw-demo.com
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jonelr70115
ID: 41775098
After researching all suggestions, yours seemed to be the best fit for our company.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:J Spoor
ID: 41775129
Use the secure upgrade program, gives you some discount on a new SonicWALL
0