Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

looking for s6 galaxy with removable battery

Posted on 2016-08-28
4
Medium Priority
?
116 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-16
are all the s6 better than s5 or is there a type of mini which has bad performance

looking for s6 galaxy with removable battery
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 41773977
Look at LG G5 phones.  They have removable batteries.  The Galaxy series no longer does.

You can search for phones at my favorite phone search and comparison site, phonescoop.com.  Use the Phone finder and click the link to "Show all options"
http://www.phonescoop.com/phones/finder.php
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jackie Man earned 1000 total points
ID: 41774285
Agreed.

The Galaxy S6 Mini will house a 15-megapixel rear camera alongside 5-megapixel front-facing camera, indicates the listing. It will support 4G LTE Cat 6. connectivity, A-GPS, USB 3.0, Bluetooth v4.0, Beidou, Wi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac, and Wi-Fi Direct under connectivity front. The handset bears 16GB of inbuilt storage and will be backed by a non-removable Li-ion battery.

Source: http://gadgets.ndtv.com/mobiles/news/samsung-galaxy-s6-mini-listed-by-online-retailer-with-images-specifications-782939

I do not think you can find one from SAMSUNG S series smartphone from S6 onwards with a removable battery.

I am still using my SAMSUNG S5 with no problem. Why do you want S6?
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 41792600
Any feedback?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 41802345
thanks for information about removable battery
0