Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SQL Server vs Microsoft Azure

Posted on 2016-08-28
5
Medium Priority
?
67 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-15
Which would you use and why?  Pros / Cons?

I found this article but it was written in 2010.
http://sqlmag.com/cloud/sql-server-vs-sql-azure-where-sql-azure-limited
0
Comment
Question by:CipherIS
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 41774133
It depends! In which context?

For example, if you are hosting a web site on Azure, also hosting the database in SQL Azure in the same data center is very logical.

If you are having a Windows Forms or WPF application, having a local SQL server would be more logical (mostly because your performance might suffer from the Internet latency).

But once that said, there are always some exceptions to one scenario or the other.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CipherIS
ID: 41774184
The questions I have is regards to the technical aspect.

I know Azure has the ability to scale up and down but.....

Can you write SPROCs, Triggers, UDT's in Azure?
Do all tables have to have a clustered index?
Does Azure have a reporting service like SQL Server has SSRS?
Is the architecture different than SQL Server?
Do you require Failover or high availability services when writing to SQL?

Basically, is Azure just like SQL Server but on the cloud?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Daniel Jones earned 1000 total points
ID: 41774267
SQL Azure is a subset of SQL server which means that the some features present in SQL server won't be present in SQL Azure.

Some  limitations:
* No SQL Agent equivalent for SQL Azure. You'd have to call your single-line statement from a background task. However, if you have a Web Role already, you can easily spawn a thread to handle this in your web role without having to create a Worker Role.
* Restrictions of Stored Procedures in SQL Azure
https://blogs.msdn.microsoft.com/sajid/2010/04/22/restrictions-of-stored-procedures-in-sql-azure/
* There is no profiler available for SQL Azure
* There is no way to send an email from SQL Azure directly. You will have to use a web, worker or VM role to actually send email.

SQL Azure has some other unsupported features, you can see from here: https://azure.microsoft.com/en-us/documentation/articles/sql-database-transact-sql-information/
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Éric Moreau
Éric Moreau earned 1000 total points
ID: 41774517
this is true that SQL Azure has limitations today. There were many about a year ago and they are filling the gap almost on a monthly basis to make it on par.

If you really want to go Azure but the limitations are hitting you, you can install a VM in Azure to host a full SQL Server (the very same that you would install on your own server).
0