Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Need to host a contest with video/audio submissions

Posted on 2016-08-28
5
Medium Priority
?
143 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-01
I am looking for the absolute easiest way to do the following:

Offer a contest to find the best video submission when reading a script provided, with the goal of imitating a certain unnamed famous actor, when reading the script. People can submit an audio if they prefer.

There will be three awards:
1) Most like this this specific famous actor
2) Most original
3) Most comic


The judges will be the people and there will we be no "committee". Instead, the date and time of the final decision will be posted up front and whoever is in the lead of these for each category at the moment, are the winners.

Does Facebook allow this? I hope it does.

if not, what options are there? I have a WordPress site. Any plug-ins that support this?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:newbieweb
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
lenamtl earned 1000 total points
ID: 41775057
Hi,
you better contact FB directly and ask them.

I remember Chip Lays contest that user can suggest a new flavor, If I remember correctly this was trough a FB application.
I don't think there is anything ready in FB page for what you want to do, so you will need to develop your own FB apps.

 A friend of mine use this WP plugin to run video contest
 https://codecanyon.net/item/video-contest-wordpress-plugin/8619526
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:dgrafx
dgrafx earned 1000 total points
ID: 41775133
To make it easy on yourself - have your contestants create their video and upload to YouTube and then post the URL of the videos in your contest. One can do this with audio only as well.

Then to judge create a simple page where people can view the videos or listen to the audios.
So do you want to then build a YouTube video player on your site where people can then vote for a video or should they go to YouTube then come back and vote???
Having them go to YouTube then come back to vote would be the easiest.
You'd also need to ensure that each person is voting only once - if that is what you want.

Good luck ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 41775490
YouTube sounds great. I decided w/ my SMM guy that Twitter is superior since FB users do not use hashtags s mush as Twitter.

Know it Twitter does all I need? Would YouTube be better with Twitter also?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dgrafx
ID: 41775572
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 41780419
thanks
0