Solved

Win 7 not updating

Posted on 2016-08-28
16
49 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-29
I just rebuilt a Win 7 Home 64...and it is not updating after about 4 days of trying...
This is not the only system I've had updating issues with...but the updating of new builds seems to be getting worse...

Here is what I've done...
1. Re-partioned and re-formated 750 Gb HD...
2. Installed win 7 Home 64 SP1 from newly download ISO from Msoft...
3. Activated it...
4. Downloaded and installed IE11...
5. Went to Windows update and it ran for about 24 hours with nothing...
6. No error codes...updater just runs and runs like the Eveready rabbit...
7. Started trouble shooting...
a. Downloaded and ran Windows Update Agent...
b. Did the...
cmd  run as admin
net stop wuauserv  
regsvr32 %windir%\system32\wups2.dll  
net start wuauserv  
netsh winsock reset

Then did...
cmd   run as admin
net stop bits
net stop wuauserv
net stop appidsvc
net stop cryptsvc

net start bits
net start wuauserv
net start appidsvc
net start cryptsvc

And I did a few more things that I just don;t remember at the moment...

None of the "tricks" I've used in the past seem to work...

I am stumped...

Any suggestions appreciated...
0
Comment
Question by:stevem5000
  • 7
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
16 Comments
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41774063
When you say you ran the Update Agent, did you get the new installer?

https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/949104
and
https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/3102810

KB3102810 may have been installed July or August Patch Tuesday, but DO install KB949104

Run Windows Updates and restart at the end.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dianemit
ID: 41774086
1. Open command prompt:

    1) Click Start, and then type cmd in the Start Search box.
    2) In the search results list, right-click Command Prompt, and then click Run as Administrator.
    3) When you are prompted by User Account Control, click Continue.

2. At the command prompt, type “net stop WuAuServ” (without quotations) and press Enter.
3. Click Start, type “%windir%” (without quotations) in the Start Search box and press Enter.
4. In the opened folder, look for the folder named “SoftwareDistribution” and open it.
5. Double click the DataStore folder and locate the DataStore.edb file. Right-click on the file, select “Rename” and type “DataStoreold” (without quotations) to rename this file.
6. Open command prompt, type in the command “net start WuAuServ” (without quotations) and press Enter to restart the Automatic Updates service.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:stevem5000
ID: 41774105
Hi John...
Yes I did run  https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/949104
but I did NOT run   https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/3102810

Running that now...
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bas2754
ID: 41774107
I have had great success running the update preparedness tool:

https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=20858

The link above is x64. They have an x86 version available as well.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:stevem5000
ID: 41774130
dianmit...
Ran your suggestion...windows is trying to update now...will check results in about 15 minutes...
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:stevem5000
ID: 41774145
dianemit...
Followed your instructions and after about 20 minutes of searching on Windows Update...no joy...
bas2754...trying yours next...
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41774150
It is getting late (here). Try the following.

Go to Windows Updates, set to Never. Shut down, start up, go back to Windows Updates and set to Automatic. Updates should start running.

Now leave it overnight and take a look in the morning.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bas2754
ID: 41774155
Something else to keep in mind while you try that solution, is that it may be also beneficial if it's not already part of the original install to manually download install service pack one for Windows 7.

Before running the link that I sent you also go ahead and do a restart prior to running.  Also check and make sure that your time in the times on the set correctly on your system. When you go to run The update preparedness toolkit it can take quite a while to finish.

I can't say that I'm 99% of the cases that I can't get Windows update to run using that utility has usually fixed it. In the case is that it did not fix it downloading and running the service pack one install manually and then rerunning utility did correct.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:stevem5000
ID: 41774243
Ok...turning in for the night...

dianmit...no joy on your idea...

john...have already done that I think 3 times so far...

bas2754
SP1 is installed...SP1 came with the Win 7 iso I downloaded about 3 weeks ago...the prepardness toolkit has run for about 3+  hours and is still running...

I'm going to turn updates off...reboot...that will turn updates back on...
Go out to windows update and let it start searching...
Will check it in the morning...

The frustrating thing is that it seems (for me at least) this process of updating a win 7 install is becoming more and more problematic...

If nothing changes by tomorrow am...I will wipe the HD and do another clean install from
a DIFFERENT iso...maybe there is something wrong with the one I'm using...

Thanks for sticking with me...
Will check in tomorrow and see what happens...
0
 
LVL 91

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 41774318
here's how i proceed :
First always make sure you have at SP1 installed. That is required
if needed, install also IE11
Install the newer version of the Windows Update Agent:
https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/949104
Then Install the following patch: https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/3102810


you may still have to wait for more than an hour in some cases..
it looks like windows want us to get off win7 really quick
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bas2754
ID: 41774594
I have seen the update preparedness toolkit run almost 24 hours once before and fix the problem. The only way it really works is if you start it and just let it run until it finishes. Also it is Microsoft policy to provide free technical support for windows updates issues.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:stevem5000
ID: 41774900
Well...the update prepardness kit ran all night and several hours yesterday...
I am getting NO indication that I'm making any progress at all...

nobus...I am using SP1 from an ISO from Msoft that's about 3 weeks old...
And I installed EI11....

I have also installed the update agent and the patch...

I thnk I'm going to wipe the HD and start all over with a different ISO...
Maybe...just maybe there is something wrong with the ISO I am using...

Many thanks everyone...I'll check back in later this afternoon...
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41774948
starnge thing is - on some systems, it starts downloading in 1/2 Hr, on others, you wait for more than 1 hr..
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:stevem5000
ID: 41775621
WE ARE WORKING...!!!

Here is what I did...
1. Repartioned the HD and installed Win 7 Home...NOT SP1...my previous attempt was with a recent ISO from Msoft that had SP1...it did not work...but i don;t know if that ISO was at fault or not...
2. Checked all drivers...all good...
3. Activated Windows...
4.  Installed SP1...KB976932-X64.exe...reboot...
5. Installed IE11...IE11-windows6.1-x64-en-us.exe...reboot...
6. Installed the Prereq for Rollup Package...KB3020369...reboot...
7. Installed the Convienence Rollup Package...windows6.1-kb3125574-v4-x64...reboot...

I started the install of the Rollup Package then left the office...came back several hours later
and it was done...I rebooted...went to Windows Update and the updates started coming in about 2 minutes....

Now...I have another Win 7 to rebuilt...and this time I will try my iso win 7 SP1 with the rest of the
stuff and see how that works...trying to workout if the SP1 iso was faulty or not....if it doesn;t work
then I'll come back to my NON-SP1 and go from there...

So...it appears to me that the Convienence Rollup has to be installed as it appears that contains a LOT of KB's that need to be installed that came out between the time of SP1 and when Msoft changed their update process...
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:stevem5000
ID: 41775628
Nobus...you were the closest...and the one link you provided led me to another
and a little googling I had what I needed...
Everyone...many thanks for the help...!!!
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41775788
tx for feedback
0