Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Long-term car rental costs (2 months)

Posted on 2016-08-28
7
Medium Priority
?
94 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2016-08-29
We're going to New York from Sep 1 to Nov 1. Need a minivan for two months.
Budget has a Dodge Grand Caravan is $3900 for the two months. Just wondering if this price is "normal" or am I looking at completely the wrong thing. Maybe there is another system for a 2 month rental, like a lease or something?
1
Comment
Question by:gregholl
7 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Mal Osborne
ID: 41774173
Maybe purchase a suitable, used vehicle, then sell it when you no longer require it? You should be able to pick up something made in around 2010 and in good condition for $8000, then sell it of $6000.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gregholl
ID: 41774174
Kind of complicated for me, being I don't live in the States. Other options?
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 41774182
For two months, the price you show looks realistic. A quick look on my part only allowed a month and that was $2,500.
1
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 41774213
You need to spend time to do negotiation as the standard price from Hertz is around $2700 per month for similar minivan.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41774558
I could not find any two month rentals. but double my find or your find is over the $3,900 found by the asker.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:gregholl
ID: 41774827
Thanks again!
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41774835
You are very welcome and I was happy to help.
0