Solved

Are my USB ports 3.0

Posted on 2016-08-28
6
49 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-28
I have an HP Zbook 14. USB Ports are supposed to be 3.0.

I have connected a USB to VGA adaptor but it says the USB port is not 3.0 (Reports 2.0). (Windows 8.1)

The bottom line is the VGA screen can only handle limited resolution.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:robrodp
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:Jackie Man
Jackie Man earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
They should be all USB 3.0 for ZBook 14.

HP ZBook 14 spec
What is the brand and model of your USB to VGA device?
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
Comment Utility
Do you connect the device via a USB hub?
0
 

Author Comment

by:robrodp
Comment Utility
It is a generic  brand and model  USB to VGA device. Can you suggest a specific brand an d model?

It is connected directly to the  USB port
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Russ Suter earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
A visual inspection of your USB port will tell you quickly. A USB 3.0 port will have one or both of the following indicators:

1. The port will be blue instead of black.
2. The port will have a small "ss" logo next to the USB icon.

If one or both of these conditions are met then you have a USB 3.0 port.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:robrodp
Comment Utility
I guess the problem is in the USB 2 VGA adaptor
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Russ Suter
Comment Utility
That could very well be. A USB 3.0 port will happily work with USB 2.0 devices. I suspect the adapter is a USB 2.0 device.
0