Solved

what the recommended dll for file compression,disassembly assemble of pdf tiff files

Posted on 2016-08-28
8
49 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-12
we are running a custom application for archiving purposes asp.net based with twain and api for core archiving app (third party)
with main functionality (scan using twain driver ) assemble scanned papers to one tiff file format and save the file (document)
we ran into issue as assembled document has a medium size for black/with 500kb  and large size for color documents (10-90)mb
which is unacceptable
target size is
(20-200 kb) for black and white documents (papers around 10 pages)
(200kb-2 mb) for colored documents relay on resolution and # of papers per documents
any suggestion for a good dll can be used to (disassemble,assemble)with a good acceptable size
hint:
current document count vs size is 52,000 document with total size 46 GB
0
Comment
Question by:Kamal Khaleefa
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 41774530
If you are looking for a compression util then try 7-Zip  http://www.7-zip.org/download.html  Free to use.  That may compress the files but they'll be in zip format rather than tiff.  Which may not be what you want.

Also are you putting your TIFF files into PDF?  If so, why?  Why not keep them in TIFF?

Also from a rough look at your figures you are wanting to compress your TIFF files by up to a factor of 50x.  That is extreme and quite probably not doable.

Go back and have a look at your requirements.  Do you need the full quality of your present TIFF documents?  Could you save them with lower resolution and quality?  Do you actually need TIFF, would JPEG do the job instead of TIFF?  JPEG would give you vastly smaller file size at the cost of fidelity but do you need that fidelity?
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:Kamal Khaleefa
ID: 41774601
HI

we are keeping the documents as tiff files.

the problem if we are combining 2 images into one tiff file,the new produced document has higher size that both of them together.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 41774609
How are you combining the two files together?
0
 Database Backup and Recovery Best Practices

Join Percona’s, Architect, Manjot Singh as he presents Database Backup and Recovery Best Practices (with a Focus on MySQL) on Thursday, July 27, 2017 at 11:00 am PDT / 2:00 pm EDT (UTC-7). In the case of a failure, do you know how long it will take to restore your database?

 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 500 total points
ID: 41774895
GraphicsMagick and ImageMagick are command line executables that can do it. Here's an EE article that shows how to download/install GM and discusses the various editions:
Reduce the file size of many JPG files in many folders via an automated, mass, batch compression method

It also shows how to shrink the file size of JPG files, although the -quality option doesn't work for TIFF files. Instead, use the -compress option:

-compress TYPE

where the choices for TYPE are:

None
BZip
Fax
Group4
JPEG
Lossless
LZW
RLE
Zip
LZMA

Note that +compress makes the output file uncompressed. Also note that Lossless is just for lossless JPEG, so does not apply to TIFF files (all of the command line params are documented at http://www.graphicsmagick.org/GraphicsMagick.html).

To convert and modify the source file directly, use the mogrify sub-command, something like:

gm mogrify -compress Group4 input.tif 

Open in new window

To convert and store the compressed file in a new file, use the convert sub-command, something like:

gm convert input.tif -compress Group4 output.tif 

Open in new window

I just tested GM with a 50 MB uncompressed TIFF file — shrank it to a 96 KB TIFF file with Group4 compression! ImageMagick also supports the same convert and mogrify functions. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 41795314
Give all the points to joe
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 41795450
My thanks to dbrunton for the kind gesture and Mr. Wolfe for the close. Regards, Joe
0