Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Wiindows 10 and data folder

Posted on 2016-08-29
6
Medium Priority
?
182 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-29
In the past with a new pc/laptop I have always created a partition D for all my data files to shield them from the Internet.
Is this necessary with Windows 10@
If so how should I do this?
I have not taken to this  OneDrive.
I like to have all my data in one place with its sub folders as I have in the past.
Please advise
0
Comment
Question by:digisel
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Sajid Shaik M earned 1000 total points
ID: 41774515
it's not necessary but if you created the partition and keep data in other partition id case any thing happen to the o/s partition you can format and reinstall without any issue... as data is on other partition.


to create a partition.

right click windows (startbutton) on the taskbar - go to disk management select the existing partition and shrink it,

format the newly created partition change the drive letter that's it. it's ready to use ...1a2a
one drive is the cloud storage drive it's depends up on your requirement whether you want to use it or not... but it's a great option.

all the best
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Eirman
ID: 41774600
MINITOOL is a great free utility if you want a alternative method.

Keeping your data on a separate disk/partition (as you are doing) is highly recommended.
If you create an image of your Operating System on C:, you are keeping the image to a reasonable size as you are not imaging your data - just your OS.
============================================================================
I have always created a partition D for all my data files to shield them from the Internet.
That is not the way things work - connected data is always vulnerable.

Backup your data on D: separately and don't leave the backup media connected.
Ransomware can encrypt data on all connected drives (Including network drives)
0
 

Author Comment

by:digisel
ID: 41774610
thanks.   toeirman re "tht is not the way things work -connected data isalways vulernable"   question:
if the data is being held in a separate partition (D) to the OS (C) could you please explain why it is vulnerable.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Eirman
Eirman earned 1000 total points
ID: 41774622
Firstly - I've used Minitool with Windows 10 and it works fine - the website only mentions Win 8.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Read this or any other website about ransonware.

QUOTE FROM THE ABOVE WEBSITE
Fortunately, CryptoLocker is not a virus (self-replicating malware), so it doesn’t spread across your network by itself. But it can affect your network, because it searches extensively for files to encrypt.

Remember that malware generally runs with the same permissions and powers as any program you choose to launch deliberately.

So, ANY file, on ANY drive letter or network share, that you can locate and access with a program such as Windows Explorer can be located and accessed by CryptoLocker.

That includes USB drives, network file shares, and even cloud storage folders that are made to appear as a drive letters by special software drivers.

==========================================================
So backup your data to a flash drive or removable disk and DISCONNECT IT from the PC.
Then your backed up data is safe from being encrypted against your will.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Eirman
ID: 41774656
Just to be clear ........
Any data files you can find yourself anywhere on your own PC or network are vulnerable to Ransomware attack.

These data files could be: Access, Word, Excel, JPGs, MP3s, Text, Powerpoint etc, etc.

Cryptolocker was the first widespread ransomware (Started in 2013)

With common sense and some sensible precautions such as not being logged in as an Admin user unless you need to be, you can easily avoid ransomware.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:digisel
ID: 41775199
thanks for all your help.   that was very useful
0