Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows Server 2012 - RDP client licensing

Posted on 2016-08-29
3
Medium Priority
?
89 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-02
I have 10 users remotely accessing an application on a Windows Server 2012 Standard. Appreciate your guidance on installing the RDP licenses on the server.

Thanking you.
0
Comment
Question by:saliyam
3 Comments
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 800 total points
ID: 41774521
You need 10 User licenses for Windows Server (it is just a piece of paper required for audits) and 10 User RDP licenses
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
DrDave242 earned 1200 total points
ID: 41776731
The Remote Desktop CALs are installed using the RD License Manager console, which is accessible from the Tools menu in Server Manager on whatever server has been configured as the RD Licensing server.

In addition, the RD session host server must be configured to use the appropriate licensing mode (which depends on the type of RD CAL you purchased - most likely Per User in your case) and license server. Both of these are configured in the Remote Desktop deployment properties within the Remote Desktop management interface of Server Manager.

If you need assistance with a specific aspect of this, don't hesitate to ask.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:saliyam
ID: 41781485
Thanks very much for your input.
0