Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Google Sheet Formula

Posted on 2016-08-29
2
Medium Priority
?
99 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-29
Hi,

Does anyone know how to add up the B3 and A5:A9 in the example attached.

As you can see, it's not working.

Please note, i will be expanding the range A5:A9 so i don't want to keep adding A5+A6+A7...

google sheets
0
Comment
Question by:oo7ml
2 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
xtermie earned 2000 total points
ID: 41774692
=sum(b3; A5:A9)
or
=sum(b3, A5:A9)
; or , to separate arguments depending on your regional settings

Also, use DATA --> Named Ranges to name your range (A5:A9) and then you can use the named range in the formula instead of the range itself; which means if you want to change it, you just change the named range reference instead of the formulas

=sum(B5, myrng)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:tomfarrar
ID: 41774716
In Excel, =sum(a5:a9)+ b3 would do it
0