Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Could you point a way on how to call a PHP file with parameters from inside a C# code?

Posted on 2016-08-29
12
Medium Priority
?
85 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-31
Hi Experts

Could you point a way on how to call a PHP file with parameters from inside a C# code?

It isn't needed to receive any value from PHP .

(WF project)

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:Eduardo Fuerte
  • 6
  • 3
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Prakash Samariya earned 1800 total points
ID: 41774703
You can use WebClient to call (any) external URLs, check below code!
using (var client = new WebClient())
{
    var parameter1 = 50;
    var parameter = 100;
    var result = client.DownloadString(string.Format("http://YOURDOMAIN/YOURPMP.PMP?parameter1={0}&parameter2={1}", parameter1, parameter2));
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 41774739
We'd really need to know what the PHP code is doing/expecting. Prakash's code works for a GET request, but it will not work if the PHP is expecting a POST. Can you expand on the PHP code?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Prakash Samariya
ID: 41774760
Could you point a way on how to call a PHP file with parameters from inside a C# code?
It isn't needed to receive any value from PHP .

@käµfm³d, Thanks for comment, but as @Eduardo has already mentioned that parameter will be passed to it, and it is not needed to receive any value from PHP!

You can send form-data in query string and it will work same as POST method in PHP! (I guess), so it won't be a problem

So my solution will work for this case!
1
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Eduardo Fuerte
ID: 41774794
Hi

@Prakash Samariya  
I guess your solution is near to work

C# code:
	private void bttnCLOSE_Click(object sender, System.EventArgs e)
		{

            using (var client = new WebClient())
            {
                var parameter1 = "Bibliotecas";
                var parameter2 = "0";
                var parameter3 = "TRIAL";
                

                var result = client.DownloadString(string.Format("http://www.mysite.com.br/registra.php?parameter1={0}&parameter2={1}&parameter2={2}", parameter1, parameter2, parameter3));

            }
		this.Close();
		}

Open in new window


PHP Code  (registra.php):
<?php

    $sistema = $_POST['sistema'];
    $key     = $_POST['key'];
    $client  = $_POST['client'];


    // Connect to server and select database.
	mysql_connect("$host", "$usermysql", "$passmysql")or die("cannot connect"); 
	mysql_select_db("$db_name")or die("cannot select DB");
    
    $dia = date("d/m/Y H:i:s");
    
    $sql = "INSERT INTO XXXX_login(sistema, casa, cpfc, dia) VALUES ('%s','%s', '%s','%s');";
       
//    echo $sql; 
    
    $comando = sprintf($sql, $sistema, $client, $key, $dia);
	$result=mysql_query($comando);
    
?>    

Open in new window


I don't know why the parameters sent is received as "blank values" accordingly with
(the third line is correct, obtained from another technology system)
img002
Table structure
img001
Any suggestions?
1
 

Author Comment

by:Eduardo Fuerte
ID: 41774834
Changing C# code to

var result = client.DownloadString(string.Format("http://www.mysite.com.br/registra.php?sistema=BIBLIOTECAS&key=0&client=TRIAL")); 

Open in new window


And adapting the PHP code to:

    $sistema = $_GET['sistema'];
    $key     = $_GET['key'];
    $client  = $_GET['client'];

Open in new window


It works fine. Maybe something else must be considered.
1
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Prakash Samariya
ID: 41774842
                var result = client.DownloadString(string.Format("http://www.mysite.com.br/registra.php?parameter1={0}&key={1}&parameter2={2}", parameter1, parameter2, parameter3));

Open in new window


Replace with below line
                var result = client.DownloadString(string.Format("http://www.mysite.com.br/registra.php?sistema={0}&parameter2={1}&client={2}", parameter1, parameter2, parameter3));

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 41774845
@Prakash
You can send form-data in query string and it will work same as POST method in PHP!
You cannot possibly say that without seeing the code; otherwise, you're just speculating. It all depends on how the PHP is written. If it is expecting POST data, then it won't look in the querystring. The HTTP spec doesn't forbid querystring parameter on POSTs, but generally speaking your "parameters" are in the data. Just because OP says "passed", it does not implicitly mean "passed via querystring."

As you can plainly see in the PHP, it's expecting POST parameters:

e.g.

$_POST['sistema'];
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eduardo Fuerte
ID: 41774852
Sorry.... coding correctly

var result = client.DownloadString(string.Format("http://www.mysite.com.br/registra.php?sistema={0}&key={1}&client={2}", parameter1, parameter2, parameter3));

Open in new window


Works fine!
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:käµfm³d 👽
käµfm³d   👽 earned 200 total points
ID: 41774853
@Eduardo

If you want to use WebClient, then you'd need to use one of the UploadData overloads. That method will allow you to submit a POST request.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eduardo Fuerte
ID: 41774855
Our messages crossed... same meaning!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eduardo Fuerte
ID: 41774885
@käµfm³d 👽

In my case it's not necessary to use POST.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Eduardo Fuerte
ID: 41774888
Thanks for help!
0