Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Expand Remote Desktop to 2 of 3 monitors?

Posted on 2016-08-29
5
Medium Priority
?
35 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-15
Hello experts, if I have 3 monitors at home (laptop + 2 external monitors) can I setup my RDP session to show the session in *only 2* of the monitors instead of stretching across all 3? I use the 3rd monitor to look at my local Outlook email application.
0
Comment
Question by:XAnalyzer
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Dirk Mare
ID: 41774709
Yes you can open the options of your RDP connection and click on the Display TAB
Untick "Use all my monitors..."

RDP display tab
DirkMare
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Benjamin Voglar
ID: 41774711
You can get to the local group policy by hitting Start -> Run and typing gpedit.msc. The setting you're looking for is Computer Policies\Administrative Templates\Windows Components\Remote Desktop Services\Remote Desktop Session Host\Remote Session Environment. Set Limit Maximum Number of Monitors to enabled and specify X.
0
 

Author Comment

by:XAnalyzer
ID: 41774722
@Dirk - that option enables "all monitors"
@Benjamin - how can I set it for the 2 specific external monitors?
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Dirk Mare earned 1500 total points
ID: 41774754
Not 100% sure that you can do this with the default RDP application maybe 3rd party.. What about using Windowed RDP session with custom screen resolution off the other two screens?

DirkMare
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Dirk Mare
ID: 41836042
Xanalyzer, please provide feedback to our comments.

DirkMare
0