Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Message When Opening Word

Posted on 2016-08-29
4
Medium Priority
?
149 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-31
Suddenly, every time I open word I get the following message:

Word cannot save this file because it is already open elsewhere.
(Normal.dotm)
                                        OK

I am clueless as to how to fix this somewhat annoying problem.
0
Comment
Question by:Bill Golden
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
ProfessorJimJam earned 2000 total points
ID: 41774808
the problem can be fixed with either of the options

option A  close Word then Click on start->run. then  Type %appdata% and click ok  then Go to Microsoft->templates folder and delete Normal.dotm. and then open word then it should be fine.

Option B  you can delete the registry key for word , please  see the Microsoft support page on which key to delete, depending on version of your office.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 41775028
You are probably starting Word programmatically somewhere with a routine that doesn't successfully find and use an existing instance.

Here is some VBA code to avoid that which that might be in, say, Excel
    'Try to use already running instance of Word
    On Error Resume Next
        Set wdApp = GetObject(, "Word.Application")
    On Error GoTo 0
    
    If wdApp Is Nothing Then
        Set wdApp = CreateObject("Word.Application")
        bNewInstance = True
    End If
    
 'your processing here

    'only close Word application if instance created for this macro
    If bNewInstance Then
        wdApp.Quit
    End If

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Bill Golden
ID: 41777820
I was most comfortable with Option A, except I had some trouble with the instructions.  I did the following:

Closed Word ... Done

Click on start->run....  I can click Start, but had no Run option...

I typed %appdata% into the "Search programs and files box which it brings up two folders, both named roaming

and clicked ok each folder then to Microsoft->templates folder and deleted Normal.dotm.

I got the same message when I opened Word. It occurred to me the file might exist on another drive since Outlook templates are stored on a common drive Z!

The files existed on Z under \Outlook Templates and when I deleted it there, the message went away.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:ProfessorJimJam
ID: 41777822
welldone Bill. i am glad the issued it sorted.
0