?
Solved

Confirm Attach/Detach     backup/restore  logic

Posted on 2016-08-29
3
Medium Priority
?
54 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-09
from what i know.  you can't detach a 2008 database and reattach it to a 2012 instance.  
Can someone confirm that you can only attach and detach between the same major version of sql server.

Also... you can backup and restore to a higher version of sql server.
ie.... backup a db on a 2008 sql server and restore it on 2012 sql server.

you can not go backwards in backup restore tho
ie backup 2012 db and restore to 2008
0
Comment
Question by:jamesmetcalf74
3 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 1000 total points
ID: 41774829
>>from what i know.  you can't detach a 2008 database and reattach it to a 2012 instance.  

I have done that a couple of times.

>>Also... you can backup and restore to a higher version of sql server.

This is true. Higher or equal.

Another way is to use tools like Red Gate SQL Compare and SQL Data Compare which are using scripts to update the destination database and that is working even if the destination is older.
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:lcohan
lcohan earned 500 total points
ID: 41774833
Correct - from Lower to Higher major versions Detach/Attach OR Backup/Restore works fine.

Just make sure! to keep a copy of MDF and/or backup file on older version as there's NO WAY to go back - just in case...

Also I always issue a explicit CHECKPOINT before detach.
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Vitor Montalvão
Vitor Montalvão earned 500 total points
ID: 41775916
Always forward (at least 3 versions higher) and never backwards.
I think the explanation is simple. Old versions doesn't know about new versions but the opposite is true.
0