Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

question about ssms access sql server

Posted on 2016-08-29
4
Medium Priority
?
62 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-09
Lets say you lose your SA password and that was the only system admin account setup on the instance of sql server.
what type of windows user can login to the instance no matter what...

is it local admin for the server or does it need to be a domain admin.
i need to clear this up.
0
Comment
Question by:jamesmetcalf74
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
lcohan earned 1000 total points
ID: 41774840
It depends on the version of Windows as since 2003 if I'm not mistaken a Local Admin or even domain admin no longer have SQL Server acces by default.
Check ins services and see if SQL is starting with specific domain account and if you have password for that one you can RDP into it using it and should be good to go.

Also next time please enable DAC in SQL so this kind of thing should not lock admin users out of the DB server.

https://www.brentozar.com/archive/2011/08/dedicated-admin-connection-why-want-when-need-how-tell-whos-using/
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Rich Weissler
Rich Weissler earned 500 total points
ID: 41774847
Assume SQL 2008+, unless there was another user/group explicitly added... neither local admin nor domain admin can log into the instance.   I'll see if I can dig up the instructions to log in via single-user mode so that you can add a user/group.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Rich Weissler
Rich Weissler earned 500 total points
ID: 41774859
Here are a set of instructions to be able to add an administrator to SQL, if you didn't select one during installation.
http://blogs.ameriteach.com/chris-randall/2009/12/11/sql-server-2008-forgot-to-add-an-administrator-account.html
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Vitor Montalvão
Vitor Montalvão earned 500 total points
ID: 41775913
You can always use SQL Server account to connect to the SQL Server instance. Of course this is only valid if you don't use Local System as SQL Server account.
0