Solved

MS Excel formatting

Posted on 2016-08-29
9
43 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-29
Hello,
The attached file has the city value/text on a separate line.  I wish to move that information into a separate column.
Tired an = , much to my surprise it is not working. Why?
Ideally would like to have the City only in a separate column.  I hate to ask to fix the file, yet I'm in a rush to find a contractor.
Please do tell me how you fixed it.  I need to sort it.
xcel-contractors.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:chima
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:CompProbSolv
ID: 41775030
Put the following in G3:
=left(B3,find(",",B3)-1)

and copy it to G5, G7, etc.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
ProfessorJimJam earned 500 total points
ID: 41775087
put this formula anywhere for example in C2 and drag down  please see atached.

=IF(MOD(ROWS($B$2:B2),2),"",TRIM(LEFT(RIGHT(SUBSTITUTE(B2,",",REPT(" ",250)),500),250)))
xcel-contractors.xlsx
0
 

Author Comment

by:chima
ID: 41775096
CompProbSolv,  There is something wrong with the file or column because when I paste the formula in the cell, it does nothing, it just shows; =left(B3,find(",",B3)-1)   The format of the cells is "text"
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 

Author Comment

by:chima
ID: 41775103
Prof, you read my question correctly.  thanks.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:ProfessorJimJam
ID: 41775107
you are welcome chima
0
 

Author Comment

by:chima
ID: 41775108
I would like to know what other change is needed, because I did paste this; =IF(MOD(ROWS($B$2:B2),2),"",TRIM(LEFT(RIGHT(SUBSTITUTE(B2,",",REPT(" ",250)),500),250))) and all I see is the formula.
I got the file, I have to go find a contractor.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:ProfessorJimJam
ID: 41775119
i did not understand your latest question?  did you see the file i uploaded?  didn't it work?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:ProfessorJimJam
ID: 41775155
put an equal sign then paste then after the equal sign IF(MOD(ROWS($B$2:B2),2),"",TRIM(LEFT(RIGHT(SUBSTITUTE(B2,",",REPT(" ",250)),500),250)))  then press enter and then drag the formula down.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:CompProbSolv
ID: 41775249
The formula works in my copy of your spreadsheet.  Any chance you've got something extra at the start of the cell, such as a quote character?
0