Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How can I get my Okidata laser network printer 3400n to print from my new Asus computer that has Windows 10?

Posted on 2016-08-29
5
Medium Priority
?
102 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-29
I have tried to get my wireless laser color printer, Okidata 3400n to print from my new Windows 10 Asus  computer.   I put in the Windows 7, 64 bit driver which is the latest driver available.  I would give up, but I have another Windows 10 computer which was upgraded from Windows 7 to Windows 10 and the Okidata works perfectly.  I looked for drivers on that machine, but there was nothing identified.  Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:cpsimon
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 41775009
Many drivers are available via Windows update. Try to get the drivers that way.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
CompProbSolv earned 2000 total points
ID: 41775046
How did you "put in the Windows 7 driver"?  Did you run the downloaded file?  Did it create folders with the driver files?  Did it run an installation program?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpsimon
ID: 41775079
Hi,
I downloaded the file.  It was a zip file with tons of files.  I ran a file that I thought would install the file.  There was no .inf file. It said it was installing.  I am not sure that it was the correct installation program.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpsimon
ID: 41775326
Hi,
Your last comment triggered the correct solution.  I went to add printer and then when it asked for the driver clicked have disk, I went to a folder on C drive named Okidata which was created by the installation program.  That did the trick.  Thank you for your comment which put me in the right direction.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cpsimon
ID: 41775331
Your comments got me thinking in the right direction.  I realized the installation driver program put me in the right direction.  I went to add printer.  Then I selected "have disk" .  I realized that the installation program had created a folder called Okidata which the driver was stored.   Browsed to that folder.  It now works. Thanks so much.
0