Solved

Migration mailboxes to Office 365

Posted on 2016-08-29
13
110 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-05
Hello

Could you help me how to migrate 4 mailboses from https://www.register365.com to office 365 exchange ?

I know how to setup domain etc. but not sure how to migrate 4 mailboxes with data (emails), I think its IMAP migration but not sure how to do this.

Could you help me please
0
Comment
Question by:yodaa
13 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
abhijitm00 earned 250 total points
ID: 41774995
Hi, have you followed this article - https://support.office.com/en-us/article/What-you-need-to-know-about-migrating-your-IMAP-mailboxes-to-Office-365-3fe19996-29bc-4879-aab9-5a622b2f1481?ui=en-US&rs=en-US&ad=US 

you can also use tools such as Skykick or Codetwo

You could try to archive to .pst for users if there are only a few and then post migration import to O365

Hope this helps
1
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Adam Brown
Adam Brown earned 250 total points
ID: 41775163
The IMAP migration tools in Exchange Online are pretty good for handling this type of thing. I wouldn't utilize a third party tool for migrating IMAP, since those will not be able to do so any better than the built in tools. If you were migrating from GMail and had to copy calendar data over as well, that would be another thing, but pure IMAP servers don't support calendaring or contact management, so that kind of data can't be migrated and is likely stored in the users' Outlook profiles, so you will probably want to make sure you're using the same profiles when you set things up after migration.

Basically, all you need to do is go to the Office 365 Admin portal, select Admin, Then Exchange. In Exchange admin, go to Recipients. You'll see an option for Migration there. Click on it, then click the + sign to create a new migration and select the option to move to Exchange online. That will bring up a wizard that will guide you through the rest of the process. You'll need a CSV file that contains usernames and passwords for the current mailboxes, and you can get the CSV format by clicking the option to "Learn more" on the CSV import screen. After that, it's fairly self explanatory. You just put in the same server information you use to set up their mail in their mail client and it will build up the migration batch. From there it's a matter of starting the migration batch and waiting for the mail migration to complete.

Make sure your Office 365 users have licenses assigned so they can get the mail put into the mailbox correctly before starting this, btw.
1
 

Author Comment

by:yodaa
ID: 41776150
So I can use PST?

How to crate PST ? I can see only that I can create Archive
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:yodaa
ID: 41776156
I cannot find Port and Security IMAP server for https://www.register365.com 
Any help ?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:abhijitm00
ID: 41776198
0
 

Expert Comment

by:abhijitm00
ID: 41776199
Do  the client have Outlook? If so you can create archives from there for each user
1
 

Author Comment

by:yodaa
ID: 41776212
Problem is that I don't know the port of register365. And what email and password should I use here?
imaop.PNG
0
 

Expert Comment

by:abhijitm00
ID: 41776288
Try port 143 or 993 and an admin email and password on source system
0
 

Author Comment

by:yodaa
ID: 41776346
I Cannot connect
0
 

Author Comment

by:yodaa
ID: 41776352
Because in register365 the main user name is as domain..
Not like Tony@  etc.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:abhijitm00
ID: 41776451
Ok try a regular user's email address and see if it connects
1
 

Author Comment

by:yodaa
ID: 41776462
No still getting error.  
I have to use domain.com as the main user but Microsoft wont let me to go. It has to be name@domain.com for example
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:bobluis
ID: 41784395
If you can't do it manually, try any third party migration tool. Look like there are many software available in the internet. Have a try!
0