Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Broken Piece

Posted on 2016-08-29
5
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-29
Where can i get that broken piece of portable toilet?
pt.JPGscreenshot.jpgscreenshot2.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:mustish1
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CompProbSolv
ID: 41775023
What is the manufacturer's name and part number of the device?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mustish1
ID: 41775116
Manufacturer name is Costway and the part number BA0114/BA0118
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 2000 total points
ID: 41775156
Although it's branded Costway this is a pretty generic unit based on a Century design and manufactured via Best Choice Products in the US.  The broken part is the waste valve.  In your picture it looks like the thread is part of the valve moulding.  If you're lucky it's made of ABS plastic rather than a vinyl and you might be able to weld the broken part back onto the main unit using ABS solvent (from a plumbing store).

I doubt it's going to be marked as ABS plastic on the unit itself so the only way your going to find out if it's possible is to apply some ABS cement to the broken part and see if it starts getting sticky or show it to a plumber.  If it doesn't melt it's vinyl and your likely to be out of luck as finding a generic 3" waste valve that will fit this almost certainly means finding a broken toilet or buying one new from the manufacturer and they'll want about 2/3 of the price of a new toilet as it's the most vulnerable part of the design because of the need to separate the two tanks regularly putting strain on that joint.

Google 3" waste valves for the part you're looking for.

If it can't be repaired this is the kind of price you are looking at:
https://www.northeastsanitation.com/dometic-sealand-sanipottie-portable-toilet-slide-valve-assembly-white.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:mustish1
ID: 41775161
The brand is number BA0114/BA0118. I contacted the sell and they said there was no replacement parts available . Coleman toilet also has discontinued the same part, but not sure if it would fit anyways. Does anyone know if the part dimensions would fit to other brands? Very confused with this outdoor stuff!
Harris Khan
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mustish1
ID: 41775191
Thank You.
0