Solved

Windows 2000 unable to connect to the internet by ethernet cable

Posted on 2016-08-29
14
57 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-31
I had this question after viewing How to install Windows 2000 network drivers.

My previous post related to my attempts to install network drivers on a Win 2000 system. This was successful however it was on the wrong drive.  I installed the correct drive, repeated the procedure, but now I can't connect. local area connection status is connected with packets both sent and received, but there is no connection in IE. Advice please !!
0
Comment
Question by:NackJich
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
14 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:MstrBacon
ID: 41775053
Can you post a shot of your ipconfig /all ???
Can you ping the default gateway?
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:SStory
SStory earned 250 total points
ID: 41775055
In IE. type in (in the top most text input box to the left--the address bar):

http://74.125.196.104  (hit enter)

(This is one of Google's. )

Did you get to Google?  If so, you have no or bad DNS entries.  If not, do you have the gateway set?
From a command prompt, type

tracert www.google.com (hit enter)

Did it work?  If not, there is a routing or other problem.  What is the output of that command?
0
 

Author Comment

by:NackJich
ID: 41775090
Thanks guys .. hope you can see this:
ipconfigTracert
0
 

Author Comment

by:NackJich
ID: 41775122
I tried detect network settings, and there was a British telecom utility that informed me that I had the wrong username. I opted to "fix automatically" It failed! and now detect network settings is greyed out. I have had a lot of problems with this on my Windows 7 machine. need to have a word with the guy who has hired the service?
0
 
LVL 87

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 250 total points
ID: 41775272
It would really be absolutely and completely foolish to connect such an ancient and unsupported OS to the internet. I just can't understand when someone even thinks of trying that. You really need a current OS that gets patches, otherwise you will get attacked in no time.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:SStory
ID: 41775399
rindi is correct that you will be a sitting duck on Windows 2000. That being said, is DNS configured?  Is it correct?

from command prompt:

nslookup www.google.com

If that doesn't return a result, DNS is not configured correctly.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:MstrBacon
ID: 41775419
Help me understand for what you will be using this machine.  Looks like your routing and ICMP is working.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:NackJich
ID: 41775438
The machine is hooked up to a large old beast of a scanner. A Contex. It cost me a small fortune a few years back, and the PC in question has the software that runs it (and the licenses) on it. the scsi interface is proprietory and I doubt any of the new machines will accept the interface card. I really only need the internet to optimise the drivers, and once it's set up I can keep it isolated from the web. certainly wouldn't be daft enough to put credit card or other info on it. I'm not sure when I'll be able to take another look at it, but I will post back. Thanks for your help!
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 41775445
Then just disconnect that PC form the LAN and use it as a standalone PC just for that scanner. Don't ever connect it to the LAN or internet. As long as you only use it as that dedicated PC there shouldn't be too many issues.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:MstrBacon
ID: 41775588
Still have an old Altas P36. 😀
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:SStory
ID: 41776429
Yes, the push to continually throw away good hardware, PC's and software just to fill the pockets of folks is utterly insane when you think about it.

Some options:
*   https://www.reactos.org/   (I've watched this one for years.  It may or may not be able to support your product, but worth keeping an eye on)

*   Linux. If it is old, it is highly possible that Linux has support for it.  If so, and you could get it working with a modern version, you could install Linux on a scan station (small PC), and share a folder from it where you scan to, that your other PCs on your network can get to.  That might be a livable alternative if that is your scenario.
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 41776502
Get the drivers on floppies or USB stick. No need to have an internet connection on that PC for this.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:SStory
ID: 41776626
rindi is correct. Also if you burned drivers to CD, then assuming it became infected it wouldn't be able to send the infection back to your machine that is on the Internet.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:NackJich
ID: 41778171
Yes I think the best solution was to forget it .. My engineer who is helping me set up the scanner has offered to install the relevant software on an XP machine, so I reckon that's the way forward... thanks everyone for your contributions!!
0