Solved

exchange

Posted on 2016-08-29
7
54 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-30
I am migrating storage groups to new mapped drives on the same mailbox server (exchange 2007)

what should I check on storage groups state , or commands that they are in healthy state before and after
0
Comment
Question by:pramod1
  • 5
7 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Ivan earned 500 total points
ID: 41775321
Hi,

is this Exchange part of some cluster or standalone?
Get-StorageGroupCopyStatus -Identity:<Server\StorageGroupName> should give you some info about it.

Other use full commands like:
Service Health – Test-ServiceHealth –Server “Name of the Server”
Mailbox DB Status - Get-MailboxDatabase –Server “Name of the Server” –Status

As I recall, migrating SG to new drive should not be difficult process.

Regards,
Ivan.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pramod1
ID: 41775352
no it is standalone not in cluster

it is on vm

thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:pramod1
ID: 41775357
I have to prepare  plan

what should I write for a back out plan
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:pramod1
ID: 41775360
do I need to run any command to check healthy status of storage group before and after moving
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 41775549
pramod1,

Here it is the script that you can try:

Get-StorageGroupCopyStatus -Server (Name of your mailbox)| Select Identity, CCRTargetNode, SummaryCopyStatus, CopyQueueLength, ReplayQueueLength, Suspend, Seeding, LatestFullBackupTime, ServiceDown, FailedMessage | ft -AutoSize

Open in new window


Get-MailboxDatabase -Status | Select Name, Mounted, EdbFilePath, LastFullBackup, LastCopyBackup, BackupInProgress, OriginatingServer| sort Name | ft -Wrap -AutoSize

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:pramod1
ID: 41776177
any command like eseutil to check the healthy state of storage group before moving
0
 

Author Comment

by:pramod1
ID: 41776181
any back out plan if new mapping doesn't work
0