Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Show Listview image from database (String field)

Posted on 2016-08-29
5
Medium Priority
?
339 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-01
In my database I have the file path of images. How can I use it to display the correct images in a listview that is Bound to the database ?
I am using Seattle - Firemonkey for Mobile development.
0
Comment
Question by:Allan_Fernandes
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:aikimark
ID: 41775312
Generally, this is done by changing the properties of the 'bound' picture/image object every time an item in the list is selected.  Open up the Fishes sample application that comes with Delphi for an example of this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Allan_Fernandes
ID: 41775366
Somehow cannot find the FishFact example in Seattle will look up the older versions.
But that is when the item is selected. What I want is that if 10 records are displayed all ten should show their respective picture.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Sinisa Vuk
ID: 41775434
And example works exact like you want to....
0
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:aikimark
aikimark earned 1000 total points
ID: 41775455
I guess you'll need 10 copies of the FM control and will need to assign properties with each list selection
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Sinisa Vuk earned 1000 total points
ID: 41775457
One example is here ... (Embarcadero CodeCentral)
0