Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Piix4_smbus 0000: 00: 07: 3: Host SMBus controller not enabled!

Posted on 2016-08-29
4
Medium Priority
?
2,968 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-02
Hello then reset the password user "root", when you restart the server on Centos 7 , I have the following error:
"Piix4_smbus 0000: 00: 07: 3: Host SMBus controller not enabled!"
as I can solve this problem to start the operating system.
Thank you
piix4_smbus_Error1.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:Ricardo Salazar
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Dr. Klahn
ID: 41775925
If the host operating system is virtualized, then this problem occurs because the SMbus is not emulated on the VM.  (There's little reason a emulate the SMbus on a VM because the VM "hardware" doesn't exist.)

There are several discussions of this issue around  which occurs commonly on RedHat and Centos virtualized systems.  The solution is to blacklist the SMbus controller (see below).

https://whitehatty.com/2012/09/30/vmware-fusion-5-fix-ubuntu-linux-12-04-host-smbus-controller-not-enabled/

http://askubuntu.com/questions/691729/piix4-smbus-0000007-3-host-smbus-controller-bus-not-enabled

https://ubuntuforums.org/showthread.php?t=1099261
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 2000 total points
ID: 41776405
It is just warning. If you dont like it:

echo blacklist i2c_piix4 >> /etc/modprobe.d/local.conf
echo blacklist intel_rapl >> /etc/modprobe.d/local.conf

Then after clean reboot (i.e without any upgrade)
run dracut -f
and reboot again.

None of 2 modules has any function whatsoever in vmware and do not influence boot chain.
Most likely you dont run on virtual hardware 9+ or with wrong system profile and system boots 100x slower than it should.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Ricardo Salazar
ID: 41780291
Thanks,
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 41782344
UR welcome.
0