Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

bash_profile contents & MacPorts - Need To Be Changed

Posted on 2016-08-29
4
Medium Priority
?
119 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-30
I had this question after viewing Changing $PATH variable - OS X.

I have removed macports and I am wondering if this is causing a login problem with AWS's myaccount tab.  Or, if I need to remove all lines referring to macports?

export PATH=${PATH}:~/android-sdk-mac/tools
export PS1="rjw "
export PATH="/usr/local/mysql/bin:$PATH"
alias ll='ls -lahG'
export PATH=/usr/local/mysql/bin:/usr/bin:/bin:/usr/sbin:/sbin:/usr/local/bin:/Users/rjw/androi$

export PATH=/usr/local/mysql/bin:/usr/bin:/bin:/usr/sbin:/sbin:/usr/local/bin:/Users/rjw/androi$

export PATH=/usr/local/mysql/bin:/usr/bin:/bin:/usr/sbin:/sbin:/usr/local/bin:/Users/rjw/androi$

##
# Your previous /Users/rjw/.bash_profile file was backed up as /Users/rjw/.bash_profile.macport$
##

# MacPorts Installer addition on 2016-01-13_at_10:05:16: adding an appropriate PATH variable fo$
export PATH="/opt/local/bin:/opt/local/sbin:$PATH"
# Finished adapting your PATH environment variable for use with MacPorts.


##
# Your previous /Users/rjw/.bash_profile file was backed up as /Users/rjw/.bash_profile.macport$
##

# MacPorts Installer addition on 2016-07-26_at_16:54:01: adding an appropriate PATH variable fo$
export PATH="/opt/local/bin:/opt/local/sbin:$PATH"
# Finished adapting your PATH environment variable for use with MacPorts.


##
# Your previous /Users/rjw/.bash_profile file was backed up as /Users/rjw/.bash_profile.macport$
##

# MacPorts Installer addition on 2016-07-26_at_17:07:46: adding an appropriate PATH variable fo$
export PATH="/opt/local/bin:/opt/local/sbin:$PATH"
# Finished adapting your PATH environment variable for use with MacPorts.


##
# Your previous /Users/rjw/.bash_profile file was backed up as /Users/rjw/.bash_profile.macport$
##

# MacPorts Installer addition on 2016-07-26_at_17:13:45: adding an appropriate PATH variable fo$
export PATH="/opt/local/bin:/opt/local/sbin:$PATH"
# Finished adapting your PATH environment variable for use with MacPorts.


# Setting PATH for Python 3.5
# The original version is saved in .bash_profile.pysave
PATH="/Library/Frameworks/Python.framework/Versions/3.5/bin:${PATH}"
export PATH
export PATH=$PATH:/Users/rjw/Documents/Python

Open in new window


This is the path I wanted to add to my .bash_profile
/Users/rjw/Documents/Python

Currently, all of the my browsers are showing no cookies stored when I try to login to my Amazon Web Services console.

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:sharingsunshine
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:serialband
serialband earned 1000 total points
ID: 41775699
Have you completely removed macports? https://guide.macports.org/chunked/installing.macports.uninstalling.html
sudo rm -rf \
        /opt/local \
        /Applications/DarwinPorts \
        /Applications/MacPorts \
        /Library/LaunchDaemons/org.macports.* \
        /Library/Receipts/DarwinPorts*.pkg \
        /Library/Receipts/MacPorts*.pkg \
        /Library/StartupItems/DarwinPortsStartup \
        /Library/Tcl/darwinports1.0 \
        /Library/Tcl/macports1.0 \
        ~/.macports

Open in new window


export PATH="$PATH:/Users/rjw/Documents/Python"
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Eoin OSullivan earned 1000 total points
ID: 41775866
Your bash_profile is FULL of repeating $PATH declarations!!  It isn't necessarily a cause of your problem but there's a huge amount of redundant declarations in there.
Line 11 to Line 45 are the same declaration repeated
Lines 5, 7 and 9 are identical too
Line 3 is already included in the declaration on line 5,7,9 so is redundant
0
 

Author Comment

by:sharingsunshine
ID: 41776941
Serialband thanks for the code to remove macports and providing the path statement

Eoin, I took your advice and cleaned up my bash_profile by following your instructions.

Neither one of you solved my problem of no cookies being stored on my browsers.  However, you both have given me sound advice that I can use.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Eoin OSullivan
ID: 41777561
Your ticket requested help with clearing up your bash_profile .. you didn't outline the AWS session issue so we cannot help with that.

I'd suggest that perhaps the bash_profile has nothing to do with browser sessions but if you want to open a new issue and outline the issue with as much detail as possible someone might be able to resolve it with you.
0