Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

JavaScript in SharePoint 2010 List

Posted on 2016-08-29
5
Medium Priority
?
131 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-29
Hello Experts,

This code is located within a SharePoint list and I believe is used within a Nintex Form.  I have no idea of its function because I do not know JavaScript.  Can someone please tell me what this is doing?


var hiddenIntervalTimer = 2 * 1000;
var hiddenInputs = new Array();
var hiddenTimerStarted = false;

function EnableConditionControlOnView(controlWithConditionName) {
    var controlWithCondition = NWF$("#" + controlWithConditionName)[0];
    NWF$(controlWithCondition).find("span").removeAttr("disabled");
    NWF$(controlWithCondition).find("input").removeAttr("disabled");
    NWF$(controlWithCondition).removeAttr("disabled");
}

function DisplayControlConditionally(controlToConditionalDisplayClass, controlWithConditionName, displayCondition) {
    if (controlToConditionalDisplayClass != "" && controlWithConditionName != "") {
        var controlWithCondition = NWF$("#" + controlWithConditionName)[0];

        var displayControl = ShouldDisplayControl(controlWithCondition, displayCondition)

        var controlToConditionalDisplay = NWF$("." + controlToConditionalDisplayClass + ".nf-filler-control");

        if (!displayControl) ConditionalDisplayOfControl(controlToConditionalDisplay, displayControl);
        BindConditionalControls(controlToConditionalDisplay, controlWithCondition, displayCondition);
    }
}

function ConditionalDisplayOfControl(controlToConditionalDisplay, displayControl) {

    var controlToConditionalDisplayTop = 0;
    var heightIncrease = 0;
    var hasChanged = false;
    if (displayControl) {
        hasChanged = !controlToConditionalDisplay.is(":visible");
        controlToConditionalDisplay.show();
        controlToConditionalDisplayTop = parseInt(controlToConditionalDisplay.css("top")) - 1;
        heightIncrease = parseInt(controlToConditionalDisplay.css("height"));
    } else {
        hasChanged = controlToConditionalDisplay.is(":visible");
        controlToConditionalDisplayTop = parseInt(controlToConditionalDisplay.css("top")) + parseInt(controlToConditionalDisplay.css("height")) - 1;
        heightIncrease = -parseInt(controlToConditionalDisplay.css("height"));
        controlToConditionalDisplay.hide();
    }
    if (hasChanged) {
        NWF.Utilities.RepositionAndResizeOtherControls(controlToConditionalDisplay, controlToConditionalDisplayTop, heightIncrease);
    }
}

function ShouldDisplayControl(controlWithCondition, displayCondition) {
    var controlValue = null;

    if ((controlWithCondition.type == "radio" || controlWithCondition.type == "checkbox") && typeof (controlWithCondition.checked) != undefined) {
        controlValue = controlWithCondition.checked;
    }
    else if (controlWithCondition.value != undefined) {
        controlValue = controlWithCondition.value;
    }
    else if (NWF$(NWF$(controlWithCondition).find("input:checked")).val() != undefined) {
        controlValue = NWF$(NWF$(controlWithCondition).find("input:checked")).val();
    }

    var displayControl = true;

    if (typeof displayCondition == "function") {
        displayControl = displayCondition(controlValue);
    } else {
        displayControl = controlValue == displayCondition;
    }

    return displayControl;
}

function BindConditionalControls(controlToConditionalDisplay, controlWithCondition, displayCondition) {
    if (controlWithCondition.type == "hidden") {
        hiddenInputs[hiddenInputs.length] = [controlWithCondition, displayCondition, controlToConditionalDisplay, ""];

        if (!hiddenTimerStarted) {
            setTimeout('hiddenInputTimer()', hiddenIntervalTimer);
            hiddenTimerStarted = true;
        }
    } else {

        NWF$(controlWithCondition).bind({
            change: function (event) {

                var displayControl = ShouldDisplayControl(this, displayCondition)

                ConditionalDisplayOfControl(controlToConditionalDisplay, displayControl);
            }
        });
    }
}

function hiddenInputTimer() {
    for (var i = 0; i < hiddenInputs.length; i++) {
        var current = hiddenInputs[i];
        var controlWithCondition = current[0];
        var displayCondition = current[1];
        var controlToConditionalDisplay = current[2];
        var previousValue = current[3];

        if (controlWithCondition.value != previousValue) {
            var displayControl = ShouldDisplayControl(controlWithCondition, displayCondition)

            ConditionalDisplayOfControl(controlToConditionalDisplay, displayControl);
            hiddenInputs[i][3] = controlWithCondition.value;
        }
    }

    setTimeout('hiddenInputTimer()', hiddenIntervalTimer);
}

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:ShadowIT
5 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Jamie McAllister MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 41775369
It's not doing much at all. Very specialized to some sort of custom control. It's there for the display, auto-hiding and refresh/data binding.

I think you're right, part of a product, possibly Nintex.
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Julian Hansen
Julian Hansen earned 500 total points
ID: 41775472
There is not enough here to determine what is happening.

There is a function that sets a timeout to run every 2 seconds and check through some hidden controls but it refers to a variable current which we can't see in the code. There is also nothing to say what kicks off the process - the code is just a collection of functions - on their own they don't do anything unless called and there is nothing in the source you have posted that says how they are called.
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Walter Curtis
Walter Curtis earned 500 total points
ID: 41775484
The NWF$ variable does make it seem to be a "Nintex Work Flow" script, used to hide, or enable and disable some control depending upon a condition.

My question is, why do you ask? It is causing problems? Thinking of deleting it? How is it used in the list? How is it deployed?

What other question(s) do you have about it?

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:ShadowIT
ID: 41775496
I ask because I will be assuming responsibility for managing a tool in which the code is being used.  In order to support that I am write a technical specification because this tool was sort of thrown together half-baked and I want to be sure I know how to properly support it.  I've got most of it scoped with the exception of this particular JavaScript which is why I asked others for assistance.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Walter Curtis
ID: 41775531
Sounds good, thanks for the summary!
0