Solved

Sonicwall router blocking NAS drive from the network

Posted on 2016-08-29
20
70 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-30
I recently change my router from a tp-link to a sonicwall, the sonicwall is blocking my nas drive from getting on the network. I’ve seen online complains about this but did not find offering a solution.
 
The router is a tz-210
0
Comment
Question by:Abraham Deutsch
  • 10
  • 9
20 Comments
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
Comment Utility
did your network change? i.e. 192.168.0.x to 192.168.1.x? you will have to change the network back to what it was before until you reconfigure your NAS.. as a work around change your netmask from 255.255.255.0 to 255.255.0.0 and then you can access the nas and then change its network settings.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Abraham Deutsch
Comment Utility
This is even if it got its ip from DHCP?

Is there a way to do the changes by connecting  directly to the drive? (Changing the network will be a big mass)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JSpoor
Comment Utility
is this for wireless clients? Or wired clients?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Abraham Deutsch
Comment Utility
Wired
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JSpoor
Comment Utility
is it configured to use DHCP or a Fixed IP?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Abraham Deutsch
Comment Utility
DHCP
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JSpoor
Comment Utility
is it getting an IP address? what is exactly failing?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Abraham Deutsch
Comment Utility
Does not get a IP address
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JSpoor
Comment Utility
did you enable BOOTP on the DHCP scope?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Abraham Deutsch
Comment Utility
No
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JSpoor
Comment Utility
enable bootp on the DHCP scope.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Abraham Deutsch
Comment Utility
Did. Still not showing up.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JSpoor
Comment Utility
Is the NAS directly connected to the SonicWALL? or via a switch?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Abraham Deutsch
Comment Utility
Before enabling bootp it was connected directly but now its through a switch.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JSpoor
Comment Utility
does a laptop on the same port get an IP?
To which port is the switch connected?

Is that port on the SonicWALL part of the Portshield to X0 ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Abraham Deutsch
Comment Utility
Yes
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JSpoor
Comment Utility
then it must be smthn in the NAS... did you try switching it to a fixed IP?
did you try rebooting it?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Abraham Deutsch
Comment Utility
Should I have a way to access it.... I don't know it's IP I ran advanced IP scanner, and it did not detect it.

I did a rebooth
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
JSpoor earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
doesn't it come with a discovery program?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Abraham Deutsch
Comment Utility
I highly appreciate your help. Thank you
0