Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Unable to sync from Onedrive

Posted on 2016-08-29
4
Medium Priority
?
69 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-26
Have an issue, there are two accounts in Office 365. In the first one, there is a shared folder.  Person A shares it with Person B.  When Person B logins in to their OneDrive WEB account, the shared folder shows up under "Shared With Me", but is not downloading to their local workstation.  I would like the shared folder that Person A setup and shared to be automatically downloaded to Person B's local machine so they can work on the files without going through the web browser.  Help
0
Comment
Question by:odddball
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Shaun Kline
ID: 41775336
Is the "Shared With Me" folder set up to sync on Person B's computer?

Right click on the OneDrive icon in the task bar.
On Account tab, in Choose Folders section, click Choose folders.
Verify the folder is checked in the window that appears.
0
 

Author Comment

by:odddball
ID: 41775340
It is, but the issue is that I want Person A's shared folder to come down to Person B's folder.  Person B only sees their shared folders.  I need to see Person A's...
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Vasil Michev (MVP) earned 2000 total points
ID: 41775397
This functionality is currently not supported, but coming in future version of the ODFB client. Here's the Roadmap entry: http://fasttrack.microsoft.com/roadmap?filters=#I-42803
0
 

Author Comment

by:odddball
ID: 41778473
Thank you, very very helpful.!!
0