Solved

Web Site Hosting

Posted on 2016-08-29
10
101 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-23
Could anybody recommend a reliable hosting for a corporate web site? The budget is up to $200 per month.
0
Comment
Question by:exhuser
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
10 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 41775418
What are your requirements?
0
 

Author Comment

by:exhuser
ID: 41775428
Linux host, MySQL, WordPress...Basic website, nothing special.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 41775436
Just about all web hosts supply that for less than $15 per month.  While everyone has their favorites, it is hard to distinguish amongst the different hosting companies.  I support sites on many hosting companies and I can't see much difference between them.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 41775485
At that price you can get a managed VPS and be sure that you have a virtual server that will serve only your site.

Shared hosting comes with it's own problems: occasional DOS attacks, blacklisted IPs, etc.

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:AnthonyD3
AnthonyD3 earned 250 total points
ID: 41775586
With a $200.00 month budget, I would set up a virtual server through Rackspace (or some other reputable provider). This gives you a static (non-shared) IP address and an environment where you have complete control.

We typically use a hosting provider like Rackspace (virtual) or ServerCentral (dedicated). Your budget could get you a very decent virtual server with some left over.

I echo the other sentiment about shared hosting, it is more trouble than it is worth.

We keep costs down by using Virtualmin GPL. It is open source, pretty stable, especially on CentOS... installs on a clean VPS in minutes. We encourage customers to find another solution for e-mail (keep the webserver and e-mail servers separate). Use Google Apps ($5/user/mo) or Office365 / Outlook.com. Use the Linux firewall to keep unnecessary ports closed and absolutely implement some safety measures for WordPress.

The only way the virtual server ~might not~ suit your needs is if PCI Compliance comes in to play or you anticipate such a substantially high amount of traffic that bandwidth costs come in to play. Bandwidth is cheap, but if you are going to be transferring terabytes of data out, the costs could add up.
1
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:tailoreddigital
ID: 41775589
I've been very happy with Namecheap.    

I and some clients were at Godaddy for many years and i just bitched and complained the whole way.   It was a stable service but the interface and upselling was driving me nuts.    I ran across Namecheap and my only concern was that they don't have any phone support, it's all done through chat and email.    I've been with them about 3 years and support has been great.   The prices and interface have been great too.

https://www.namecheap.com/

Good luck.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Alex Smith
ID: 41776054
Its totally depends on your requirement. There are lots of service provider who can offering hosting services. We are using server from Hostrunway.com from last 6 months and not facing any problem.

share your requirement with Hostrunway.com and their sales team offer you customized plan as per requirement.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Eirman earned 250 total points
ID: 41776105
Blacknight is I believe, Ireland's best hosting company.
(They have UK & USA offices)

Most of the world's big tech companies have their European HQ in Ireland. Fiber infrastructure is quite good and constantly growing. Most Trans-Atlantic cables terminate in Ireland.

I use them myself and telephone support is excellent.
0
 

Author Comment

by:exhuser
ID: 41779023
I would prefer a company that has a EU datacenter
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Eirman
ID: 41779456
I would prefer a company that has a EU datacenter
Ireland is in the EU and unlike the UK, Ireland is NOT leaving.
We are an English speaking country.

Apple, HP and many other big tech companies have data centres here in Ireland and are building new ones.

https://www.siliconrepublic.com/enterprise/data-centre-network-ireland
http://citadel100.com/about/reasons-to-choose-ireland-for-data-centers/
0