Solved

Tracking Clicks

Posted on 2016-08-29
7
30 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-17
Hi,

Can anyone recommend any software that you can install in your website to track clicks.

Google Analytics will track page views but i want to track certain clicks. For example, some items on some pages don't load a new page (url), they only expand content or load pop up screens... and i need to track these clicks or at least the number of times they are clicked.

I would also like to be able to create tracking goals / campaigns via the software and not necessarily have to change the website code or require FTP details.

I have Optimizely installed but i am not sure if it is possible via that.

Any recommendations would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:oo7ml
7 Comments
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
Comment Utility
Click tracking or tracking of any kind requires a fair amount of code.  Google puts it in their javascript that you put on your page.  If you want to do it yourself, you need to add your own coding to each item you want to track and set up a database to store the info that you collect.  On some sites I have more tracking code than web page code and more reporting pages than web pages.
0
 

Author Comment

by:oo7ml
Comment Utility
Thanks, yes but i thought something like Optimizely would allow to add tracking elements which would be loaded into the <html> tags as the page loads.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
AnthonyD3 earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
I think that what you want to do is absolutely possible in Google Analytics. Assuming you are using the new tracking code (analytics.js), this documentation from Google should get you started ( https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/events ). We have clients that use click tracking in GA, and this is pretty much what we did to accomplish that. The site(s) we have used it on had the old ga.js tracking code library, but the principle is the same.

You can either use the onClick event of the <a> tag, or use some kind of additional attribute markup and then use jQuery (or some other library) to automate the submission.
0
 

Author Comment

by:oo7ml
Comment Utility
Thanks. I guess that the web developer will need to add the tracking event to the <a> tag.

The good thing about Optimizely is that you can add these snippets from their dashboard (without needing to add to the code directly)
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Lucas Bishop
Lucas Bishop earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
There are a lot of options here. The two I prefer to combine are:

1.)Event tracking via Google Analytics (as previously mentioned), is the most sound model. As you're likely already using GA, this will also help accomplish your goal of attributing campaigns back to the clicks. For this, I'd recommend also using Google Tag Manager as it provides a more intuitive flow for event tracking and creation. Here is a good tutorial on setting up click tracking in GTM.

2.)Crazy Egg provides click and scroll tracking in a very visual package. It doesn't necessarily tie back to your campaign conversions though. However, it provides a view that GA doesn't and you can quickly deduce what is working/not working on your site, in terms of engagement. The confetti and list reports I feel would pique your interest.

In addition, you can track click goals in Optimizely.
1