Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

windows seems to be corrupt

Posted on 2016-08-29
10
Medium Priority
?
138 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-02
a lady i know is getting this error when trying to start her machine....

how to fix that??

I need a windows cd???

she say she has some important stuff on the hd as well.......
0
Comment
Question by:slingingshot15
10 Comments
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 41775429
To do an XP repair, you need the XP CD.

So without that, take the drive out of the machine, put it in a carrier, recover the data and get a new computer. XP is dead so nothing lost.

I have done the above (numerous times).
0
 

Author Comment

by:slingingshot15
ID: 41775435
any xp cd????
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41775437
You can purchase XP CD (with a license) on eBay very cheaply. That is the only way I have seen.  Really not worth it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:slingingshot15
ID: 41775439
okay but any xp cd would work or you need xp with sp3 etc???
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41775441
Yes, and so you would have to slipstream SP3 on to the CD.

Why are you trying to resurrect a dead machine with a dead OS?

You can purchase whole XP machines (still I think) for next to nothing.
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Dan Craciun
Dan Craciun earned 500 total points
ID: 41775451
>>any xp cd????

Nope. You need to match the type of license: Home or Professional.
You can use an XP SP2 CD to repair install a system with SP3 installed. You'll just have to reinstall XP SP3 after.

HTH,
Dan
1
 

Author Comment

by:slingingshot15
ID: 41775489
btw you guys sure is xp???

she saying she not sure if is xp or windows 7????
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41775495
Your first keyword is XP.

If Windows 7, it should have come with a recovery partition. You can do a Repair Install of Windows 7 with a DVD or with a working recovery partition. Here is a Seven Forums tutorial to assist.

http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/3413-repair-install.html
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41775797
i never saw the message you posted "windows seems to be corrupt"
so you may have malware on it
best is to attach the HD to a working system, and scan it from there first
then retry
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:Dr. Klahn
Dr. Klahn earned 500 total points
ID: 41775915
"a lady i know" suggests that the problem symptoms are second-hand information from the owner, and that you have not yet been able to personally work on the machine to get the specifics of the situation.  We really do need first-hand information and the ability to test and try possibilities.

1.  Have you sat down at the machine yet to find out what is going on?
2.  Does the corruption message appear immediately at boot, before the Windows loader starts?
3.  If not, will the machine boot into the Advanced Boot Menu?
4.  If the system will boot into the ABM, will it then boot into Safe Mode?
5.  If it will boot into Safe Mode, does it do so without errors?
0