Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MySQL going to sleep

Posted on 2016-08-29
4
Medium Priority
?
93 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-30
Running MySQL as the database for FreeRADIUS on Debian 8.5.

After a few hours I am not able authenticate using EreeRADIUS. From what I have found the MySQL is going to sleep so authentication requests are not processed.

How do i prevent MySQL from going to sleep?
0
Comment
Question by:jimmylew52
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan Craciun earned 1000 total points
ID: 41775470
You mean you have many connections that are marked as "sleep" when running
show full processlist; ?

Quick fix: change max_connections in my.cnf, then restart MySQL.

Permanent fix: find out why FreeRADIUS does not properly closes connections.

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 79

Assisted Solution

by:arnold
arnold earned 1000 total points
ID: 41775709
You may have a misconfiguration other then what was pointed out by Dan, your Freeradius may be saturating either the connections, or requests it receives...... Thus not being responsive.

Merely increasing connection may simply extend the duration until you windup back where you currently are.
I.e. You may gave a limit of 20, raiding it 100 will not fix the underlying cause of your current situation.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jimmylew52
ID: 41776145
What I mean is, mysql quits responding to requests from Freeradius, I think. I do not know why. I know that I cannot authenticate using Freeradius after a few hours. I only have three users connecting so I have no idea why Freeradius would be filling up the connections.

Is Show process list run from inside MySQL? Sorry, I have worked very little with MySQL and have never had to do any troubleshooting.

The only thing that fixes the problem so far is to reboot the server.

If I restart MySQL service will that reset the connections?

I am not skilled with using MySQL and I am groping for answers.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jimmylew52
ID: 41776488
After digging some more i find that mysql is not even installed. I was mislead. I have a network interface problem and not a mysql problem.

Thanks for the replies.
0