Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

NTP, Network time protocol

Posted on 2016-08-29
6
Medium Priority
?
61 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-30
Hi All,

I work at a college with about 400 workstations and we do not use active directory.  The workstations are running Windows 10 and a few Windows 7.

How do I configure NTP (Network Time Protocol) on our workstations to update it’s time on one of our local servers?

Please help and thank you in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:Reyesrj
6 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 41775559
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\DateTime\Servers

HTH,
Dan
0
 

Author Comment

by:Reyesrj
ID: 41775576
Thanks Dan,
When I get to HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\DateTime\Servers do I enter the ip address for the local server?  I want our workstations date and time to always be in sync with our local server.

Also, is there any configurations needed on the local server?
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:bbao
bbao earned 1000 total points
ID: 41775592
you actually can use a bit more  friendly way to do the same thing: use NET TIME command line.

e.g. to set local NTP servers:

NET TIME /SETSNTP pool.ntp.org

FYI - NET TIME
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb490716.aspx
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
MstrBacon earned 1000 total points
ID: 41775593
You need to be able to pull time. You don't need to point at a local server for that. SNTP is way easier.  Here's how.

1. Open the Control Panel (icons view), and click/tap on the Date and Time icon.

2. Click/tap on the Internet Time tab, and click/tap on the Change settings button.

3. . Check the Synchronize with an Internet time server box, select a time server, and click/tap on Update now.
If you like, you can type a name of an Internet time server from the list at the Microsoft link below to use instead.

A list of the Simple Network Time Protocol (SNTP) time servers that are available on the Internet

https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/262680





Note   Note
This will also show you the date and time of when your clock was last successfully synchronized with the name of the Internet server used.
1
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Reyesrj
ID: 41775832
Thanks All!
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 41775843
> we do not use active directory.
> I want our workstations date and time to always be in sync with our local server.

as you don't use AD and you do want to sync time for heaps of PCs, it seems one choice is to add the above NET TIME command into the startup script of the PCs. then you no need to setup the time preferences over GUI one by one, though you need to have local admin rights to remotely access the PCs one bye one or by a script.
0