[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

XIRR Formula Working Wired

Posted on 2016-08-29
5
Medium Priority
?
85 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-30
Hi Experts,

Will Any one help to investigate where mi wrong in this formula .....formula seems to be perfectly entered but it returns to #N/A.

See Attached
XIRR.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:Naresh Patel
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Subodh Tiwari (Neeraj)
ID: 41775731
You will get a #Num! error if the function returns a result greater than 10^307.
In your cash flow, change some of the cash flow to negative values, you will notice the change in the result.
e.g. if you change the B2 value from 237144.43 to -237144.43, you will get a result.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Naresh Patel
ID: 41775758
if change in cash flow then result would be not perfect ......seems XIRR function is not up to the mark....i have to search for some other method ....i am trying to calculate CAGR return from that Cash flow ...last cell B 19 is current portfolio value of client and above all is cash flow since inception ...do you have any other formula in mind to calculate CAGR from cash flow ?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Subodh Tiwari (Neeraj)
Subodh Tiwari (Neeraj) earned 600 total points
ID: 41775765
Sorry I don't deal much with financial calculations.

BTE go through the following link, maybe you would get a starting point.
https://www.extendoffice.com/documents/excel/2596-excel-average-compound-growth-rate.html

Based on the formula described on that site, you may use something like this...
=((B19/B2)^(DATEDIF(A2,A19,"m")+1-1))-1
0
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
Rgonzo1971 earned 1400 total points
ID: 41775842
Hi,

the xirr function cannot work since you do not have an investment ( - amount) in col B as first element
the end value should also be positive in you case (Sep 1)

Regards
0
 
LVL 8

Author Closing Comment

by:Naresh Patel
ID: 41775898
Bang On Target....Thumbs Up
0