Solved

How to get rid of non-existent drive icons in Explorer

Posted on 2016-08-29
8
69 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-30
How can I get rid of these drive icons.  The drives are no longer inside of my PC and I want to get rid of the icons.
Where in regedit or device manager can I get rid of them?
err
0
Comment
Question by:brothertruffle880
8 Comments
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41775665
Shut down the computer (power right off). Remove any drives except the CD.

Now start up and check with no drives.

They will disappear on the own unless you have already been editing the registry.
0
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 500 total points
ID: 41775686
This EE article explains how to remove drive letters:
Running Out of Drive Letters?

Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41775791
that seems like a card reader
is it still connected?  
what system is this?  model plse?
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 41775801
Windows 7: Drives - Hide or Show Empty Drives in Computer Folder

To Hide or Show Empty Drives using Folder Options
1. Open Folder Options in Windows 7 or Windows 8, and click/tap on the View tab.
2. To Show Empty Removable Drives
A) Uncheck the Hide empty drives in the Computer folder box, and click/tap on OK.
3. To Hide Empty Removable Drives
NOTE: This is the default setting.
A) Select (dot) Don't Show hidden files, folders, and drives.
B) Check the Hide empty drives in the Computer folder box, and click/tap on OK.

Source: http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/6969-drives-hide-show-empty-drives-computer-folder.html
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 41775828
This is a list of empty slots of a Card Reader. You need either remove the card reader from PC, disable it in BIOS or go to Windows Disk Management and remove the drive letters from the empty slots.
Or simply in Folder options like written above - hide showing the empty drives.
0
 

Author Comment

by:brothertruffle880
ID: 41775939
Joe Winograd:
 Your article contained the steps for deleting the drive letter towards the bottom of the essay.  I didn't have any drives plugged into my pc.  So they were grayed out drive letters.
Thanks.  It worked. For the benefit of everyone else, here's the dialog box that did the job: err
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:brothertruffle880
ID: 41775940
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 41776235
You're welcome, bt880. I'm glad it worked for you. And thanks to you for clarifying which dialog box did the job — very helpful! Regards, Joe
0