Solved

SCCM2012 Setup SQL Error

Posted on 2016-08-29
19
65 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-22
Hi,

I am installing SCCM2012 on Windows 2012 server, during the installation when I have to define the SQL server name and DB name, if I choose our SQL server which is running SQL 2014 on a separate server, it gives the error attached.
I am using my admin account to install, anything I have to do different here?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Leo
  • 10
  • 8
19 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Adam Brown
Comment Utility
There is no attachment. That said, does your admin account have admin permissions on the SQL Server instance you're trying to install to? Local Admin privileges on the SQL server aren't enough to be able to create new databases in SQL Server. Your account has to be granted privileges in SQL server to create DBs.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Leo
Comment Utility
so would this command will give me the permissions on SQL to create DBs?

EXECUTE sys.sp_addsrvrolemember
    @loginame = N'Domain\username',
    @rolename = N'dbcreator';
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
Comment Utility
I think SCCM requires an user account to be sysadmin of the SQL Server instance. Did you create the necessary login in the SQL Server instance side?
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Leo
Comment Utility
I have created sysadmin account, and on SQL server i have run this command  to give it permissions;

EXECUTE sys.sp_addsrvrolemember
    @loginame = N'Domain\username',
    @rolename = N'dbcreator';

would that do the job?
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Leo
Comment Utility
this is the error message
"Either the user account running Configuration Manager Setup does not have sysadmin SQL Server role permissions on the SQL Server instance selected for site database installation, or the SQL Server instance could not be contacted to verify permissions. Setup cannot continue."
0
 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
Vitor Montalvão earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
I have created sysadmin account, and on SQL server i have run this command  to give it permissions;
Sorry, that's not clear to me.
If you created the sysadmin account that mean you already gave it the sysadmin privileges, right?
So why to you need to run another command to give the permissions?
If you didn't give the sysadmin role then the correct command is:
EXEC sp_addsrvrolemember 'Domain\username', 'sysadmin'; 

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Leo
Comment Utility
I gave sysadmin account domain admin privileges.
I will run the command you suggested, do i have to run that in powershell?
0
 
LVL 45

Assisted Solution

by:Vitor Montalvão
Vitor Montalvão earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
I gave sysadmin account domain admin privileges
I will run the command you suggested, do i have to run that in powershell?
This is all SQL Server. Do not make confusion with other things.

"Either the user account running Configuration Manager Setup does not have sysadmin SQL Server role permissions on the SQL Server instance selected for site database installation, or the SQL Server instance could not be contacted to verify permissions. Setup cannot continue."

With that said you'll need to run the command inside the SQL Server Management Studio.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Leo
Comment Utility
Apologies for late reply, got really busy with one critical project.

I have run the command under SQL which you suggested, didn't make any difference, do I have to run it against particular DB?

I have attached a screenshot for SQL errors.
SQLErrors.jpg
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
Comment Utility
The command I posted it says to provide a domain user ('Domain\username'). Which user did you use when you ran the command?
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Leo
Comment Utility
I used  sysadmin or should I use sccmadmin?
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
Comment Utility
sysadmin is correct because it's the server role.
What did you use for 'Domain\username'?
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Leo
Comment Utility
you mean to log in to SQL Server?
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
Comment Utility
I have run the command under SQL which you suggested
Can you post the entire command that you ran?
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Leo
Comment Utility
EXEC sp_addsrvrolemember 'SQL01\sysadmin', 'sysadmin';
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
Comment Utility
So you have a domain called SQL01 and an AD user called sysadmin?
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Leo
Comment Utility
Domain Server name is AUSSQL01 and user is sysadmin
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
Comment Utility
Can you provide a screenshot of that user definition in the Active Directory?
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Leo
Comment Utility
Had to install full version of SQL, only that made it work.
0