[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

datastore is busy.

Posted on 2016-08-29
5
Medium Priority
?
81 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-20
When I go into cli mode to vmfs/volume and it  lists the datastores as on the screen shot.
I am trying to unmount that red datastore.
When it try to unmount the red datastore , i get  datastore is busy message.
How do i remove that datastore?


sto.png
0
Comment
Question by:sara2000
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Richardson Porto
ID: 41775680
Did you evacuated all virtual machines from this datastore ? Any chance the scratch partition point to this datastore ?
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 41775825
Is the datastore being used by logs, virtual machines, isos, or VMware HA, Storage I/O ?

in the GUI, when you unmount, it does try and check, and warn why it cannot dismount.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sara2000
ID: 41776254
This was a replicated LUN, I do not see in the GUI.
esxcfg-volume -l does not list  either.
I can only see by going> cd /vmf/volume. It is red color the rest are blue !
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 41776274
re-scan your storage adaptor, is the LUN present in the GUI.

it could be a phantom (left over) missing datastore
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sara2000
ID: 41807914
It disappeared after the reboot of the esxi host.
0