[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Index, Match

Posted on 2016-08-29
3
Medium Priority
?
62 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-29
Experts,

I need to know when is the date for the next transaction and the amount.

I have a simple excel attached.  I am not sure if this is an Index, Match.
I have a list of dates along top row and amounts in the cells below.  I want to show the date and associated amount of the next amount after current date.

I think it will make sense once you open the file.

thank you
EE_Sum.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:pdvsa
3 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Saqib Husain, Syed earned 2000 total points
ID: 41775702
=INDEX(1:1,MATCH(TODAY(),1:1)+1)
=INDEX(1:2,2,MATCH(TODAY(),1:1)+1)
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 41775719
or

B4
=IFERROR(INDEX(1:1,1,MATCH(TODAY(),1:1,1)+1), B1)

Open in new window


B5
=HLOOKUP(B4,1:2,2,FALSE)

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pdvsa
ID: 41775733
Thank you!
0