Solved

Error during Microsoft Virtual Machine Converter

Posted on 2016-08-29
12
20 Views
Last Modified: 2016-12-01
MVMC ErrorHi,
 
 I am trying to convert a physical SBS2011 PC to a virtual machine in Windows 2012 R2 Hyper-V server.
 During the process, it errors out at first stage which is "Converting disks" . I attached the error log.

  Location for the converted virtual hard disks: E:\VM
  Source: DC1.domain.local
  Virtual machine: DC1VM
  Destination: 192.168.2.120 (Windows 2012 R2 Hyper-V server)
  Destiantion VHD path: \\192.168.2.120\Hyper-V\Virtual Hard Disks

What do I need to look for to troubleshoot this?
MVMC-Error.txt
0
Comment
Question by:sglee
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Benjamin Voglar earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Try to do it with Disk2vhd:

Then create a new machine and attach this vhdx.

BR.

https://hyperv.veeam.com/blog/how-to-convert-physical-machine-hyper-v-virtual-machine-disk2vhd/
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
Not Supported as per Microsoft OS documentation.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
Comment Utility
@Benjamin Voglar
Yes I have used Disk2vhd on SBS2011 and know that it works. However it is a 2 step process.
If I can convert it directly using Microsoft Virtual Machine Converter, it would be simpler.
@Andrew
I thought SBS2011 is Windows 2008 R2 OS and Windows 2008 R2 is one of the support Operating Systems according to the documentations.
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
You are interpreting and making assumptions, it does not specially state SBS2011 in the Supported OS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
Comment Utility
OK. Maybe SBS2011 is not on the compatibility list.
So I set up a new Windows 2012R2 Server, installed Microsoft Virtual Machine Converter and getting the same error.
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
So that's then a new question, and off topic here!
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
Comment Utility
I opened another question ID#: 28966557.
Once I resolve the problem for ID#: 28966557, I will know how to award points on this question.
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
other than SBS2011 is NOT SUPPORTED.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
Comment Utility
Since SBS2011 is Windows 2008 R2 OS, I think I should be able to use Microsoft Virtual Machine Converter to create a virtual machine. Since you disagree, I tried to use Windows 2012R2 physical machine on MVMC, but I received essentially the same error. So I am thinking that if I can get the problem resolved with W2012R2 (ID#: 28966557), then perhaps I can apply the same solution on my SBS2011 machine.
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
you tried an IP address, rather than a hostname ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
Comment Utility
Since IP address is working, I will try IP address on SBS2011 Conversion and I will report back.
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
So, working correctly ?
0