Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Is art depicting significant violence towards Britney and Bieb's not recommendable?

Posted on 2016-08-29
4
Medium Priority
?
148 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-01
Hi

I am embarking on an artistic stage.

If I make an art piece of a 17" hunting knife stabbing action figures of Britney Spears and also Justin Bieber in one efficient stroke, will there be repercussions? Or will people understand it as a community service w artistic license?
What if I have a Tyrannosaurus eating Britney and Bieb's ?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:beavoid
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
tailoreddigital earned 1000 total points
ID: 41775746
"will there be repercussions?"

Of course.     Good art, bad art, right art, wrong art and every type of art in between will be interpreted in those ways and the opposite ways and everything in between.    Art is interpreted by individuals.   There are as many interpretations as there are individuals.  

It's just like the old sayings,

"Beauty is in the eye of the beholder"

and

"One man's junk is another man's treasure"


How will people respond?  In all ways.  Even in ways we didn't see coming.

Cows you can predict, people not so much :)    


Good luck
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 1000 total points
ID: 41775750
>>  What if I have a Tyrannosaurus eating Britney and Bieb's ?

That would probably be understandable as an art or criticism piece.

The knife piece possibly not.  Might be understood as a threatening gesture towards the artists or people.  Could get you into trouble with authorities.

The difference is the object being used.  A dino is unlikely to be encountered on the street and thus can be considered as a fantasy creature.  And less threatening.  The hunting knife not so.

That is my interpretation.  Others may think differently.
1
 

Author Closing Comment

by:beavoid
ID: 41777440
Super
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:tliotta
ID: 41780774
To me, art is communication. An artist has a concept to communicate and expresses it with a work of art. The measure of the artist's ability is in how well the perceived concept in the mind of the viewer matches the intended concept in the mind of the artist.

Of course, it's practically impossible to know how concepts match up in two different minds. And it's also difficult to know if an artist intends to convey a pleasant or unpleasant concept without the artist making a verbal statement of explanation (and the viewer trusting what is said).

In short, the practically infinite variations and gradations on both sides are what give us "Art".

Good? Bad? (Or should that be "Good? Evil?") Yes and no and somewhat, for just about all 'art' that has ever been attempted.
1