Solved

Index Match

Posted on 2016-08-29
7
43 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-30
Hello,

I cant seem to get the total for the particular date.
Its better to see the attached excel.  

I want to display the number in a cell on another sheet using Index and Match.  

Please see attached for a better idea.
EEqstn.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:pdvsa
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Subodh Tiwari (Neeraj)
Comment Utility
Shouldn't it be like this?
=INDEX(Data!9:9,MATCH(C2,Data!3:3))
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Henson
Rob Henson earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Further to Neeraj's comment, to get an exact match on the date use:

=INDEX(Data!9:9,MATCH(C2,Data!3:3,0))

Omitting the last argument may return the wrong value if an exact match on the date is not found.

You could also use SUMIF function:

=SUMIF(Data!3:3,$C$2,Data!9:9)
0
 

Author Comment

by:pdvsa
Comment Utility
HI guys, if I use the Index:  =INDEX(Data!9:9,MATCH(C2,Data!3:3)) and Robs as well.
the date that it returns is like this:  1/0/1900?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
Comment Utility
Try changing the cell format.

Excel will try and format a cell based on the source cells and will occasionally do it incorrectly.
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Subodh Tiwari (Neeraj) earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Please refer to the attached.
EEqstn.xlsx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pdvsa
Comment Utility
Perfect!  thank you both....
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Subodh Tiwari (Neeraj)
Comment Utility
You're welcome. Glad we could help.
0