Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DR TECHNOLOGY APART FROM SRM

Posted on 2016-08-29
5
Medium Priority
?
142 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-30
Like we use SRM as Dr Software, would need info for other better tool we can  use to achieve DR successfully.

What all h/w and software solution we can use for best DR set-up for running production infra on my servers including complete datacenter like AD,DNS,VMware,Windows,Unix and running web services ?
0
Comment
Question by:patron
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Senior IT System Engineer
Senior IT System Engineer earned 1000 total points
ID: 41775814
Hi,

Have you tried using Veeam Backup & Recovery v9.0 ?

https://www.veeam.com/vm-backup-recovery-replication-software.html

The latest edition is now version 9.5
1
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 41775829
Nakivo, Double Take HA Move, Zerto...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:patron
ID: 41775851
Thanks.
can we run test like we do in srm before actual execution and any comparison  with respect to feature,cost,compatibility for SAN,Network ,OS,application,h/w infra  and best to be used for less Licensing cost ?
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 41776039
What you've got to remember is that SRM is the BEST of BREED available.

the other applications, work at the VM or inside the VM, and are device agnostic, e.g.  they don't have SAN integration.

All are available for TRAILS and EVALUATION.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:patron
ID: 41776098
Thanks
0