Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Autodiscover for Office 365 Outlook

Posted on 2016-08-30
3
Medium Priority
?
102 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-30
We don't have any Exchange in our network. However, our internal DNS name is same as the external DNS name, eg. abc.com

I find that users in internal name can't resolve successfully through autodiscover. It works fine for public users. Is it normal ? Any idea ?
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Ivan earned 1600 total points
ID: 41775871
Hi,

I think problem lies in that DNS name, because you have same DNS name inside, as your public, and therefore you have DNS zone of abc.com inside. Your clients will then contact your internal DNS and will not get correct or any autodiscover info.
I think you should configure same DNS records as you have them on public DNS, specially for autodiscover.

Link: https://support.office.com/en-us/article/Create-DNS-records-for-Office-365-using-Windows-based-DNS-9eec911d-5773-422c-9593-40e1147ffbde

Regards,
Ivan.
1
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Ibrahim Benna
Ibrahim Benna earned 400 total points
ID: 41776135
I agree with Ivan. Because the zone is available internally your clients will connect to the internal zone for autodiscover.abc.com but if that does not exist, they will fail.

Create an autodiscover.abc.com on your internal DNS and point it to the same IP configured externally.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 41777385
Thx
0