Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Outlook lost synchronization with Office 365 Cloud

Posted on 2016-08-30
6
Medium Priority
?
111 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-05
A outlook client loss synchronization with Office 365 Exchange today. The outlook shows that the connection is connected but the folder last updated is 26 Aug . Web access works fine and mobile can retrieve email without any problem.

Any idea ?

Thx
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Ibrahim Benna
Ibrahim Benna earned 1000 total points
ID: 41776136
How large is the mailbox? How large is the OST file? If you disable cached mode, does Outlook show all the messages properly?

Try recreating the OST file (http://www.recovery-tools.org/exchange-ost/how-to-rebuild-ost-in-outlook.html)
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 41776411
around 10GB
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Jackie Man earned 1000 total points
ID: 41785563
Try to restart MS Outlook?

Close Outlook and make sure outlook.exe is not in the process list and start Outlook again.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 41785568
Besides, the info below might be useful for you.

"I found a very strange solution to what was happening with me.  VERY BIZARRE but maybe you techies can figure it out:

1- i was getting the same updating this folder / outlook is disconnected on my @msn.com email address using outlook 365 on PC

2- Intermittently, the inbox would get emails appearing in it, but the sent items was really stuck at 4 days ago

3- i went into Sent items in the webmail (through the browser) and i found that the oldest sent email not appearing on my PC outlook was one i had sent from my phone.  It was a collection of 4 vcards and i think my samsung grouped them into some odd type of file.  

4- i deleted this email from sent items in my webmail and voila, the PC outlook started working normally again.  

Conclusion - that one stupid email was for some reason being rejected? by PC outlook or incompatible?  Therefore it was jamming up the entire system??? Very weird ... but this solution MUCH EASIER than recreating profiles or deleting and recreating an OST file (mine is 10GB!!). "

Source: http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/office/forum/office_2013_release-outlook/this-folder-was-last-updated-on-date-disconnected/aec0ab23-b874-4a08-b1df-8955f0c1182c
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 41785570
Thx. very userful.
0