Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

HP Compaq Elite 8300 All In One Startup Issue

Posted on 2016-08-30
14
Medium Priority
?
515 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-05
I have a clients HP Compaq Elite 8300 AIO computer with a startup issue.

When we press the button to turn the computer on there is nothing that comes up on the screen, not even the BIOS screen.  If I leave the computer on then after about 45 seconds, the system fan starts winding up and getting quite fast.  Its as though the system is heating up and the fan is trying to cool it, but I cannot feel it to touch.

I then turn it off with the power button.  

If I take the power cable out then drain all residual power, then sometimes when I plug the power cable back in and turn on the system will start.  When it starts it works OK.  
But the next time you go to start it after a shut down it will not start.

I have upgraded the BIOS to version 3.02 successfully.

The computer was hardly ever turned off over the 3 years of its life.  So I am wondering if the System Board is degrading, or the onboard VGA is becoming faulty.

Out of every 5 times we attempt to start-up it will start up once maybe twice.

I have replaced the RAM and the hard drive but that makes no difference.

Anyone else encountered such an issue with the HP AIO??

It was also recently upgraded to Windows 10, but as the issue is a startup issue I have ruled that out as it seems to fail before the BIOS screen comes up even.
0
Comment
Question by:mbelletty
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +4
14 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 41775874
an aged, vulnerable hard disk is the first thing came into my mind after reading through your question. the HD is better to be replaced with a brand new one or at least be fully tested and physically checked.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
noxcho earned 1000 total points
ID: 41775897
Even if there is no HDD installed - you must be able to see the BIOS and POST screens.
Thus I would disagree with the aged HDD suspect.
Where you could look in is CMOS battery. Then next step would be PSU and if it is also ok - then the motherboard should be inspected.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 41775937
I have similar experience of fixing a mini PC which have similar symptoms like yours.

The fix is on the PSU or the connection to the PSU and you need to have electro meter to test the current and voltage before and after the connection to the PSU.
0
[Video] Oticon Case Study

Open office environments can create the dynamics for innovation, but they also bring some challenges. With over 1,000 employees in an open office, Oticon needed a solution that would preserve the environment while mitigating disruptive background noises.

Watch how they did it.

 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 41776042
This is typical with bad mainboards or PSU's. If you can take the system apart, look at the mainboard's electrolytic capacitors for signs of them bulging, cracking or leaking. The same applies to the PSU. You can then replace those caps. Also check the CMOS battery and replace it.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 41776108
Hmmm.

Test it with no hard disk in the machine.  Does it get to the BIOS that way?  Every time?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mbelletty
ID: 41777402
I have replaced the CMOS Battery with a new one.

I have taken the hard drive out of the computer totally.

I have also taken the RAM out of the computer totally.
When RAM is out and computer turned on the red light flashes and there is 5 beeps and nothing on screen.  OK it detects no RAM as it should.

Put RAM in and still no hard drive, nothing on screen light is white, after about 30 seconds fans start ramping up.  Have to turn off with long press on power switch.

The power cable is only a cable.  The PSU is built into the Case,  There is no separate PSU box.

The only way to get it going it turn off, drain residual power.  Try the a few times and it will start.

So I can now only think it must be systemboard or onboard graphics card hardware.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 41777412
Have you tested with another screen?

Remove heatsink and check thermal compound.  (Unlikely but won't hurt).

Test computer with big desktop fan blowing into it onto motherboard (I'm looking for overheating).
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 41777426
The information below is taken from Page 121 of Maintenance & Service Guide of your computer.

System does not power on and the LEDs on the front of the computer are not flashingHP_8300_Maintenance-Service_Guide_Re.pdf
0
 

Author Comment

by:mbelletty
ID: 41777497
Thanks All for the suggestions.

Yes re pasted the CPU and no change.

I have since rung HP support and found the system is 2 months inside a 3 year warranty.  So they will be replacing the systemboard on the system for me!

Happy Days.

Thanks again for all your support
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 41777500
Thanks for the feedback!
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41777555
there was something missing - did you test with 1 ram stick (and every one)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mbelletty
ID: 41777576
Yes tested with different Ram Sticks.  Tested both slots and each one individually.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 41777578
As suspected - mainboard problem. Good that machine was still under warranty.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mbelletty
ID: 41785447
It was system board.  I chose fist post that suggested system board as best solution and next post to suggest motherboard as assisted
0