[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

RDweb on windows 2012

Posted on 2016-08-30
7
Medium Priority
?
114 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-30
how can i connect my networksharring Drives on rdweb Access?

I would like to connect one of my Windows network sharing drive P:\Programs ?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:dns01
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Alex Smith
Alex Smith earned 400 total points
ID: 41776047
Connecting to Network Shared Folders

After a folder has been shared, users on other computers can connect to the folder over the network. When users connect to a share, they can:
Open files
Save files
Delete files
Create, modify and delete folders
Perform other tasks
The operations that users can carry out depend on the level of permissions they have been granted. There are several ways of opening shares on another computer:
My Network Places
Universal Naming Convention (UNC)
Mapped network drive
back to the top
To Connect to a Shared Folder with My Network Places

On the desktop, double-click My Network Places.
Double-click Entire Network.
Double-click Microsoft Windows Network, and then double-click your domain.
Double-click the computer with shared files that you want to access. Windows 2000 displays all of the shared folders and printers on the computer.
Double-click the appropriate shared folder.
If your user account has permission to access this share, you can see all of the folders and files in the shared folder. The level of permissions you have been granted determine what you can do with those folders and files.
back to the top
To Connect to a Shared Folder with the UNC Format

Click Start, and then click Run.
Type the share name by using the UNC format (\\servername\sharename), and then click OK. Windows 2000 displays all of the shared folders and printers on that computer.
Double-click the shared folder to access the shared files.
back to the top
To Connect to a Shared Folder with a Mapped Network Drive

Click Start, point to Programs, point to Accessories, and then click Windows Explorer.
On the Tools menu, click Map Network Drive.
In the Drive box, click the drive letter to map to the shared resource.
In the Folder box, type the server and share name of the resource, in the form of \\servername\sharename. Or, click Browse to locate the resource.
back to the top
Notes About Connecting to Shared Folders

By default, Windows 2000 attempts to reconnect any mapped drives the next time you log on. If you do not want this to happen (for example, if you want this mapped drive to be effective only for your current logon session), click to clear the Reconnect at Logon check box.
By default, you are connected to the other computer with the logon credentials that you are currently using. If you want to use other credentials, click Connect using a different user name, and then type the appropriate user name and password to connect to this network resource.
The mapped drive that you create is visible in the Folders pane in Windows Explorer, along with all the other drives on your computer. You can access the files in the shared folder through any program on your computer by using the mapped drive letter.
back to the top
Troubleshooting

You Cannot Connect to a Server by Using a Computer Name

When you type \\computername in the Open box, you may receive an error message that indicates that the network path was not found. This behavior can be caused by a number of issues that are related to network connectivity and name resolution.

Try these steps to determine if your computer can communicate on the network:
Click Start, point to Programs, point to Accessories, and then click Command Prompt.
At the command prompt, type ping computername, and then press ENTER. You should see one of the following responses:
Unknown Host: This indicates that your computer was not able to determine which TCP/IP address to communicate with from the computer name that you typed. Check the configuration for your WINS and DNS services to make sure that you are able to use these services to translate computer names to TCP/IP addresses.
The TCP/IP address of the computer you are connecting to followed by four "Request timed out" messages: This indicates that name resolution is working, but you are unable to communicate with the remote computer. Check for problems in connections between your computer and the computer you are communicating with, such as broken or disconnected cables or problems with hubs and switches. There might also be problems with the TCP/IP address configuration on either your computer or the one you are connecting to.
The TCP/IP address of the computer you are connecting to followed by four "Reply from IP Address" messages: This indicates that TCP/IP communication between the two computers is working. Check to determine if the Server service is running on the computer you are trying to reach.
back to the top
You Do Not See the Computer You Are Attempting to Connect to in My Network Places

My Network Places collects its data from the Browser service, which relies on periodic announcements from computers on your network. If you do not see a computer in My Network Places, the computer might have been recently rebooted, causing that computer not to appear on the browse list. You can either wait for the browse list to be updated automatically (typically within a few minutes), or use one of the other methods to connect to the other computer.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Benjamin Voglar
ID: 41776050
You try to RDP to a computer and have access on this computer to you network share?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dns01
ID: 41776058
Oh ALEX ,thank you so much fo super Infos. But i just try to connect MS Network share from RDWEB Access. I configured a new Termin Server win 2012 with RDWEB over Internet Explorer. of Course questins from my Clients how they can connect Network share on RDWeb and save someing like WORD.DOC on the share.

application works ok . if i open word on rdweb then how can i save m doc data on the share?,i guess i Need Explorer on rdweb bu how there is no Explorer Options.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Benjamin Voglar
ID: 41776065
Map your share as a drive:

net use v: \\financial\letters 

Open in new window


ns.JPG
0
 

Author Comment

by:dns01
ID: 41776066
RDWEB? There is no other Option without RDP?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Benjamin Voglar earned 1600 total points
ID: 41776071
Open cmd and enter mstsc

then map your drive as shown on picture above, then go to General tab and hit save button.

Try you Remote App again and your net drive must be in the RemoteApp.

Remote App is no different as RDP limited on one application.

BR
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dns01
ID: 41776216
Thank you so much
0