Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

0ffice 2016 not printing

Posted on 2016-08-30
6
Medium Priority
?
303 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-31
Hi All,

I just installed Office 2016 in our laptop HP Elitebook and it did print the first print out but now it cannot print. It prints in our Canon 5235 PLC6 but not in our HP Laserjet 400. We did everything from software update to drive update. By the way, one of the printers are connected direct to a USB cable and it print as a local printer.

Can you help?
0
Comment
Question by:mallony
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:helpfinder
ID: 41776081
are you not able to print to HP printer only from MS Office (so it is MS Office problem) or you tried to print on the same laptop also from another application (browser, notepad, acrobat reader, ..) to the HP and no success (so problem with HP printing at all)
0
 
LVL 102

Accepted Solution

by:
John earned 2000 total points
ID: 41776230
Office 2016 prints fine. I have been using it for nearly a year now. Try this.

Remove Printers from Devices and Printers.
Uninstall Office 2016.
Restart.

Now install Office 2016, install Printers and test.
Does this work?

If no, set up a new, test, Windows User Profile (Account). Log into the new Windows Account and test printing.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41777558
does it print on one printer - or to none?
does it not print from every office program?   word, excel etc?
which one is connected as usb?  and the other on lan?
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:mallony
ID: 41777658
Problem solved. We reinstalled the Office 2016 and activate it again. Then downloaded the HP universal driver. It works.

Thanks you for your help.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mallony
ID: 41777659
Thanks for your advice. You are a truly an IT  Guru!
0
 
LVL 102

Expert Comment

by:John
ID: 41777841
Thank you and I was happy to help.
0