[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Does anyone of Web Developers use WordPress themes to build websites for you clients?

Posted on 2016-08-30
3
Medium Priority
?
150 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-05
I noticed some web developers used WordPress themes to build websites for their clients, is it good or not?
0
Comment
Question by:Stevensen Lewis
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Abhijeet Rananaware earned 2000 total points
ID: 41776067
It depends on developer to developer and client to client. If client budget is too low then most of the developers go for the theme which is available and modify design or functionality according to the need of a client. Some developers go for boiler template theme which gives the basic functionality of WP themes and develop a theme over it.So, in short, it depends on client requirement. wrt to your question developing on a theme has advantages and disadvantages .
1) Advantages
 Faster Development.
 Easy to update theme from theme developer
 Support from theme developer
2) Disadvantages
 Site can be unnecessarily heavy due to unnecessary plugins and extensions in themes
1
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mikkel Sandberg
ID: 41776774
I agree with Abhijeet on a lot of things.
Another thing I will add is that it depends on if your client wants to be able to change the content easily (i.e. image gallery, update copy).
I built a site for a client recently where they wanted a very customized look, a calendar widget, a price quote generator, contact form, and some other things. It probably would have been faster to use a WP theme and find the appropriate plugins for each bit of functionality, but then I may have had to battle with the default styles and javascript to achieve the custom look. So I opted to build it all from scratch using plain old HTML, CSS, JS, and a little bit of PHP for the contact form.
There is nothing wrong with using WP to build things out like that, it can just be a matter of preference.
1
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Stevensen Lewis
ID: 41784392
Thanks for your answer!
1