Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Office 2016 vs o365

Posted on 2016-08-30
4
Medium Priority
?
100 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2016-09-08
Hi
We were very close to buying the OLP version of 2016 and simply running this over a 3-5 year period, which would be cheaper than buying 365 subscriptions.  However the more i look into office 365 (were already on Exchange Online) seem to be the way forwards.
So if we go the route of 365 with MS access (as required), can we block skype, onedrive and sharepoint with ease?
Can we customise the installation of office and integrate into an image as we do currently with Win7/Off2010?
Thanks
1
Comment
Question by:CHI-LTD
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Vasil Michev (MVP) earned 1000 total points
ID: 41776247
Each O365 service can be disabled, generally speaking (some remarks apply, for example disabling only ODFB but keeping SharePoint can be tricky, etc). You will still be paying for the whole suite of services included in the E3 license though, so why not use them?

As for integrating the install into a "gold image" or similar, check the TechNet documentation: https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dn314789.aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 41776293
ODFB?
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Vasil Michev (MVP)
ID: 41776556
OneDrive for Business
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:pchettri
pchettri earned 1000 total points
ID: 41782360
Yes.. You disable the features that are not needed for end user or look for individual license or other cost effect license like business or business premium and mix and match with enterprise for excecutive users who needs all features
0