Solved

No_Client_Site Error

Posted on 2016-08-30
5
35 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-01
Hi Experts,

on one DC we have an error and in the eventlog you can see this error :5807

In our network we have 4 DCs and several subnets.
All subnets are entered into the site of this DC.

Do you have any idea why this error comes up ?
0
Comment
Question by:Eprs_Admin
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Benjamin Voglar
ID: 41776147
OS Version?
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
DrDave242 earned 500 total points
ID: 41776704
Pick one of the IP addresses listed in the events and make absolutely sure it matches one of the subnets configured for that domain controller's AD site. Feel free to post your site/subnet configuration here, along with one of the problematic client addresses.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:Eprs_Admin
Eprs_Admin earned 0 total points
ID: 41779499
The OS version of AD is WIN2008.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Benjamin Voglar
ID: 41779517
can you past the whole error and printscreen the subnets from AD.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 41779530
ok, 3 subnets were not installed.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Find out how to use Active Directory data for email signature management in Microsoft Exchange and Office 365.
Restoring deleted objects in Active Directory has been a standard feature in Active Directory for many years, yet some admins may not know what is available.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to enable the VMware\Hyper-V licensed feature of Backup Exec 2012. In addition, how to add a VMware server and configure a backup job. The first step is to acquire the necessary licen…
This tutorial will walk an individual through configuring a drive on a Windows Server 2008 to perform shadow copies in order to quickly recover deleted files and folders. Click on Start and then select Computer to view the available drives on the se…

743 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

14 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now